Week at a Glance

Week of October 11 - October 16

"Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear--not absence of fear." ~Twain

This Week


Duty

Morning

Foyer: Marks

Hall: Eddleman

Lunch

Foyer: Cavalier

Hall: Hamby


MONDAY, October 11



TUESDAY, October 12

  • Community Give Back Day, everyone reports to 1st period


WEDNESDAY, October 13
  • Wellness Wednesday
  • Leadworthy
  • District Cross Country, Palo Duro Lake


THURSDAY, October 14

  • JV Football vs Dimmitt, 5:00


FRIDAY, October 15
  • Varsity Football at Dimmitt, 7:00


SATURDAY, October 16

  • Band, UIL Marching Contest, Dick Bivins
  • Theatre Fall Production Dinner Theatre, 7:00 pm


Sunday, October 17

  • Theatre Fall Production Dinner Theatre, 7:00 pm

Downloadable PDF of the Week at a Glance

Big picture

Future Events/New events marked with an *

10/19 Picture Retake day

10/21 JV Football at Friona, 6:00

10/22 Blackout Pep Rally, 3:05

10/22 Varsity Football vs Friona, 7:00

10/23-10/31 Red Ribbon Week

10/23 Band, Area Marching Contest, Lubbock, Lowery Field

10/25 Regional CC, Mae Simmons Lubbock

10/26 Juniors PSAT foyer

10/28 JV Football vs Tulia, 6:00

10/29 Long Lunch for students

10/29 Varsity Football at Tulia, 7:00

10/31 Halloween

11/1 FFA District Leadership Events

11/2 College Tee Shirt Day

11/2-11/4 State Marching Contest, San Antonio

11/4 JV Football at Childress, 6:00

11/5 Senior Pep Rally, 3:05

11/5 Varsity Football vs Childress, 7:00, Senior Night

11/5 End of the 2nd Six Weeks

11/6 Robotics at Vernon

11/6 State Cross Country, Round Rock

11/7 Daylight Saving Time ends, Fall back

11/8 FAFSA Night Parent workshop, LGI, 6 pm

11/8 Start of the 3rd Six Weeks

11/10 EPIC Success for High School Students

11/11 Veterans Day

11/17 School Support Professionals Day

11/18 Substitute Appreciation Day

11/18 & 20 Area 1 Leadership Development Events

11/22-11/26 Thanksgiving Holiday

11/25 Thanksgiving Day

12/3-4 State Leadership Development Events @ SHSU

*12/5 Band Christmas Concert, 2:30, gym

12/6 All Region Band Auditions, Panhandle HS

12/6 FFA District Banquet @ Fort Elliott

12/7 College Tee Shirt Day

12/7 Long Lunch for students

12/11 Robotics at Sunray

12/17 End of the 3rd Six Week and the 1st Semester

12/20-12/31 Christmas Holiday

12/25 Christmas Day

1/4 School Board Appreciation Month

1/3 Flex Day (make up day if needed)

1/4 Start of the 4th Six Weeks and the 2nd Semester

1/4 College Tee Shirt Day

1/8 Area Band Auditions, Levelland HS

1/14-1/15 All Region Band, WTAMU

1/15 Robotics at Amarillo

1/17 Martin Luther King Jr. Day

1/21 Staff Development

1/21-22 Hemphill County Jr. Livestock Show

2/1 College Tee Shirt Day

2/2 District CX Debate, WTAMU

2/5 Band, UIL Solo and Ensemble, WTAMU

2/7 COUNSELOR'S WEEK

2/11 End of the 4th Six Weeks

2/12 Canadian UIL meet

2/14 Start of the 5th Six Weeks

2/14 Valentine's Day

2/15 Long Lunch for students

2/19 Robotics League Championships in Amarillo

2/21 Presidents' Day

2/22 Bus Driver Appreciation Day

2/12-26 San Antonio Livestock Show

3/1 College Tee Shirt Day

3/3 Jacksboro CDE

3/4 Diagnostician Appreciation Day

3/4 Maintenance Staff Appreciation DAy

3/7 District OAP Tech, HP

3/7 Anson CDE

3/8 Juniors ACT/Sophomores Pre-ACT

3/9 District OAP, HP

3/8-3-9 Band UIL Concert and Sightreading Contest, Panhandle HS

3/13 Daylight Saving Time starts, Spring forward

3/14-3/15 State CX Debate, Austin

3/14-3/18 Spring Break

3/17 St. Patrick's Day

3/21 Bi District OAP Tech, Highland Park

3/23 District UIL Academic Meet, WTAMU

3/24 Bi District OAP, HP

3/24 Tarleton CDE

3/25 WTAMU CDE

3/26 Clarendon College CDE

3/28 District Golf, Ross Rogers

3/29-3/30 District Tennis Amarillo

4/1 End of the 5th Six Weeks

4/1-4/2 Area OAP, Seminole

4/4 Start of the 6th Six Weeks

4/4 District Golf round 2, Ross Rogers

4/5 College Tee Shirt Day

4/6 Paraprofessional Appreciation Day

4/8-4/9 District Track Meet, Bushland

4/11-4/14 Regional Tennis, ACU

4/12 Area 1 Range CDE/Reg 1 Wildlife CDE

4/13 Librarian Appreciation Day

4/14 Area Track Meet, Randall

4/15 Good Friday

4/17 Easter

4/18 Staff Development

4/18 State Qualifiers Wildlife CDE

4/19 State Wildlife CDE

4/18-4/19 Boys Regional Golf, Baird

4/20-4/21 Girls Regional Golf, Baird

4/22-4/23 Regional Academic Meet, ACU

4/20-4/21 Regional OAP, Clyde

4/23 & 4/24 Theatre Spring Showcase

4/26 Hamilton State Qualifiers CDE

4/26 Long Lunch for students

4/26-4/27 State Tennis, College Station

4/28 State CDE's at tarlton (ENR & Range)

4/28-4/30 Greater Southwest, Amarillo

4/29-4/30 Regional Track Meet, ACU

5/1 Principal and AP Appreciation Day

5/2 Teacher Appreciation Week

5/2 FFA District Speaking Events @ Gruver

5/3 College Tee Shirt Day

5/4 Star Wars Day

5/4 School Nurse Appreciation Day

5/5-5/7 State UIL Academic Meet

5/5-5/7 State OAP, Round Rock

5/6 School Cafeteria Worker Appreciation Day

5/9 FFA Banquet, CES Cafeteria

5/9-5/10 Girls State Golf, Austin

5/13 Area 1 FFA Convention @ WTAMU

5/13-5/14 State Track Meet, Austin

5/13 Senior Slideshow 9:00 am

5/16-5/17 Boys State Golf, Austin

5/17 Senior Walk, Gown Ceremony, Baccalaureate rehearsal (auditorium)

5/18 Baccalaureate, Auditorium, 6:00 pm

5/20 Last day of School

5/21 Graduation