Time To Get Legalized

By: Aubree Pugh

Lets Go Through The Steps

What is the Naturalization Process?

When most people think about immigration, they think of illegal immigrants. But what they don't know is that not every immigrant is necessarily illegal. There are legal immigrants and illegal immigrants. So what's the difference? Legal immigrants go through the Naturalization Process, which has several steps to becoming a legal citizen of the United States. Illegal immigration is exactly what it sounds like, immigrants migrating to the United States without permission and documentation.


So lets talk about the Naturalization Process itself. It has several steps: eligibility, applications, interviews, identification, tests, and then legalization. Immigrants are only allowed to go through the Naturalization Process if you are eighteen years of age, be a resident of the U.S. for five years, and you must be present to be eligible.

Who is eligible?

  • You must be 18 years or older.
  • Be a resident of the U.S. of five years.
  • No unlawful acts can be on your record.
  • Applicants have to be there to become eligible. Be present. No video-chats, phone calls, or letters.

Competing Your Application

  • Complete the citizenship tests. (N-400)
  • Get photos for identification and fill out any forms of documentation.
  • Send everything in.

Getting Fingerprinted

  • Receive a letter.
  • Go to the location and get them taken.
  • Mail documentation if it is requested.

Being Interviewed and Tested

  • Make an appointment to be interviewed and tested.
  • Be sure to bring any documents and identification to the appointment.
  • Answer any questions that the interviewers have about your application. (It’s kinda like a job interview but only your residency is at stake)
  • Take an English and Civics test.
  • Wait for the decision of the interviewers.
  • Study for this thing because if you don’t then you might be screwed.
  • Study history and government because that’s what is on the test.

Taking the Oath of Allegiance

  • Ceremony date scheduled. (Check in and get ready)
  • Return your permanent resident card.
  • You will answer any more questions.
  • Take "The Oath of Allegiance" which basically means marrying yourself into the U.S.

Recommendation

Throughout this process it is best to get an attorney to help you. This entire procedure is very precise and to the point. It is lengthy but work with it and you can become a citizen. You can find an attorney below.