Cotton

Jack Gubbels

Big image

Top ten states


  1. 1.
Texas1,546,32028.61%


2.California772,71114.30%

3.Mississippi526,4979.74%

4.Georgia487,4109.02%

5.Arkansas464,6728.60%

6.North Carolina304,4385.63%

7.Tennessee225,0934.16%

8.Missouri197,9863.66%

9.Louisiana196,7663.64%

10.Arizona194,3093.59%

Steps

  1. Plant
  2. Harvest with combine
  3. loaded into a basket-hauls it to the module
  4. loaded into cotton module builder-smashes the cotton into a module that weights 20,000
  5. Truck picks up the module brick
  6. truck takes it to the factory

Climate/what it needs to grow

  • Dry
  • A lot of minerals in the soil
  • Needs care

Perennial

What does perennial mean? It is a plant that lives for more than two years.

What can you make from cotton?

  • Shirts
  • Jeans
  • Cooking oils
  • Blankets
  • Sweatshirts
Big image

War

Caused the worlds bloodiest war.

Famous Pest for cotton

Boll Weevil
Big image