GHS Visual Arts
Winter 2023
Welcome to the GHS Visual Arts Department!
Meet Our Art Educators
List of the GHS Art Department Left to Right:
Mrs. Lisa Scarogni, Mrs. Jaimie Charles, and Mrs. Shekaiba Bennett
CT Regional Scholastic Art Awards
Scholastic Arts Awards Recipients
Monika Brown-Smith
Grade 11
Morseven
Digital ArtHonorable Mention
Joshua Daye
Grade 12
Functional Wheel Throwing
Art PortfolioGold Key & Hartford Art School Scholarship
Julian Lujan
Grade 12
Robots AdriftDrawing & Illustration
Gold Key
Julian Lujan
Grade 12
Art PortfolioSilver Key & Hartford Art School Scholarship
Nicholas O'Brien
Grade 12
The Spectacle
Drawing & IllustrationHonorable Mention
Lucia Razeto
Grade 10
Two FacedPhotography
Silver Key
Kasey Tierney
Grade 10
Sneakerdoodle
PhotographyGold Key
Amanda Wong
Glued
Ceramics & Glass
Gold Key
Mateo Zitella Grade 12
Grade 12
Bob the Builder Vs Batman
Drawing & IllustrationGold Key
Exhibition Hours
January 17th - February 3rd
Monday - Friday 8:30am - 4:30pm and Saturday - Sunday 12:00pm - 5:00pm
MoCA
Owen Benison
Lucas Carballo
Nina Clark
Silas Cook
Sophia Donahue
Madeleine Driscoll
Sierra Erensen
Sienna Hopson
Aaliya Khanna
Nicolas Lira
Katherine Morocho
Annie Mozer
Angelina Park
Alexanda Perna
Jacklyn Pizzella
Phoebe Porigow
Jessica Negron
Lucia Razeto
Kylie Schnieder
Jacklyn Stewart
Carolyn Van Hell
Michelle Weissler
Skyler Wilson
The 2023 Katonah Museum Young Artists Exhibition
The Katonah Museum of Art is proud to celebrate the 40th anniversary of the annual Young Artists exhibition. Young Artists 2023 features artworks by nearly 400 high school seniors, curated and installed by the students themselves. Under the guidance of museum professionals, participating students take on the roles of artist, curator, graphic designer, exhibition designer, and installer as they work collaboratively to bring this popular exhibition to life.
Opening Day
Sunday, February 5
2:00 – 5:00 PM
Pay what you wish admission.
Reserved for Young Artists 2023 participants, their families, friends, and teachers.
General Admission
February 7–26
Tuesday–Saturday, 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Sunday, 12:00 – 5:00 PM
Pay what you wish admission.
Joshua Daye
Ceramics
Jake Floch
Digital Art
Kohei Izawa
Digital Art
Fallon Martin
Digital Art
Anne Mozer
Digital Photography
Liza Saggese
Oil on Canvas
Kylie Scheider
Joy
Digital Photography
Jane Stempien
Oil on Canvas
William van Rhyn
Ceramics