Weekly Update for Feb. 18-22 2019
See what's happening for this week!
This Week's Schedule is:
PLC Late Start Schedule
NO SCHOOL PRESIDENT'S DAY
Tuesday Feb.19
Regular Schedule
OSEA Chapter Meeting in the library at 3:30 pm
Boys Basketball vs Cascade V/ 7 pm JV/ 4 pm JV2/5:30 pm
Girls Basketball vs Cascade V/ 5:30 pm JV/ 4 pm
Girls Golf Meeting in Mrs. Proctor's office (right after school)
Wednesday Feb. 20
Eagle Time Schedule
Booster Club Meeting in the library at 7 pm
Senior party parent meeting in the library at 6 pm
Thursday Feb. 21
Regular Schedule
FT- Goulter-Allen FFA to Capital District Convention in Silverton Depart at 8am
Godspell drama production in auditorium (free student preview) at 3:15 pm
Wrestling- State Competition at Portland Memorial Coliseum
Friday Feb.22
AM Assembly Schedule
Godspell play performance in the auditorium at 7 pm
Cyberdyne in the cafeteria starting at 7 pm
Wrestling- State Competition at Portland Memorial Coliseum
Saturday Feb. 23
Dance Competition at Sprague High School
Godspell play performance in the auditorium at 7 pm
Upcoming Events
2/15-16 State Swim in tualatin hills aquatic center
2/20 OWC Drama Showcase @ Stayton 9-2
2/21 Winter Play Godspell free student preview at 3:15 pm
2/21 Capital FFA District Convention @ Silverton time TBD
2/22-23 Winter Play Godspell at 7 pm in the auditorium
3/1-2 Winter Play Godspell at 7 pm in the auditorium
3/1 FT- Caesar Chavez Leadership Conference
3/15-16 Skills USA Conference
3/15 Forecasting for currents grades 9-11 starts ( forecasting sheets are due 3/22)
3/18 FFA Alumni meeting at 6:30 pm
3/25-3/29 No School- Spring Break
4/5 No School- Grading Day/Mid-Term 2
4/8-9 conferences in the gym at 5:30 pm
4/11 Minimum Day (Conferences by appt only)
4/12 FFA Banquet and Auction in the cafeteria at 5:30 pm
4/12 No School
4/15-4/26 block schedule due to SBAC testing
4/16 8th grade forecasting night 6-7:30 pm
4/27 Prom 8 pm -11 pm
5/10 Cap and Gown Pick up in the foyer
5/13 Josten's here both lunches in the foyer for graduation announcements
5/20-24 Block schedule due to SBAC testing
5/27 No School- Memorial Day
6/7 Graduation Day at the Salem Armory
Baseball: Pitchers and Catchers
Awesome athletes that are going to state!
Swim - Kylie Mannix, Sydney Maurer, Megan Mak, Caitlyn Martinik,Tanner Fixen, Josh Ptachek, Parker Dirkx, Zach Holloway.
Dance - Qualified for state
Boys Basketball- league championship and will host a play off game
Girls Basketball- tied for first in league and qualified for playoffs
Come and join us for the play GODSPELL!
BUS SUPERVISION FOR THE WEEK:
In front of the main gym- Robinette