Week at a Glance

Week of January 23 - January 28

Building confidence is like exercising a muscle. Regular confidence building is the only way to lasting confidence.

This Week

Duty

Morning

Foyer: Baker

Hall: Krc

Lunch

Foyer: Smith

Hall: Sawyer


MONDAY, January 23

  • End of the 3 week progress report period
  • 9th grade boys basketball at Bushland, 6:00 ticket online only


TUESDAY, January 24

  • SCHOOL CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
  • RESCHEDULED to Wednesday: Boys and girls basketball vs River Road, 5:00


WEDNESDAY, January 25
  • 10:00 start
  • Wellness Wednesday
  • NO Leadworthy
  • Boys and girls Varsity only basketball games vs River Road, 4:00 and 5:30


THURSDAY, January 26



FRIDAY, January 27
  • Seward County Community College to speak to juniors and seniors during advisory
  • Boys and Girls basketball at Dalhart, 4:30


SATURDAY, January 28

Downloadable PDF of the Week at a Glance

Big picture
Big picture

Future Events/New events marked with an *

2/1 District CX Debate Meet, WT

*1/1 Cheer packets available, CHS library

2/1-4 San Angelo Ag Mech Show, San Angelo

*2/2 Course Request meeting with 11th during advisory in LGI

2/2 Dual Credit Parent meeting, LGI, 6:00 pm

2/6-10 Counselor Appreciation Week

*2/6 Course Request meeting with 10th during advisory in LGI

*2/7 Course Request meeting with 9th during advisory in LGI

*1/7 Cheer packets due, CHS library

2/9-11 FCCLA Regional Conference

*1/9 Mandatory Cheer Parent mtg., 6:00, CHS library

2/10 Wellington OAP Clinic

2/10 Early Release

2/10 Fourth 6 weeks ends

2/11 Canadian High School Academic UIL meet

2/11 Robotics League Championships @Amtech in Amarillo

2/13 Fifth 6 weeks begins

2/15 Birthday Lunch Meeting/Long Lunch Schedule

2/18 Cody Hodges OAP Festival @Amarillo

2/23 Track at Quanah

*2/25 VASE Art competition

2/27-3/3 TELPAS

2/28 Lubbock High Clinic

3/1 TTESS Parts 2 and 3 Goal Setting due

3/2 Track at Wellington

3/13-14 State CX Meet, Austin

3/3 Maintenance Worker Appreciation Day

3/6 District OAP Tech, Bushland

*3/7 Cheer tryouts with judges

3/6&8 District OAP

3/8 OAP District Contest, Bushland

*3/9 Cheer tryouts with student body

*3/9 Track at Perryton

*3/10 Cheer results posted, 3:35

3/12 Daylight Saving Time begins, Spring Forward one hour

3/13-17 Spring Break

3/16 Track at Shamrock

3/16-20 Houston Ag Mech Show

3/20 Bi District OAP Tech, Tulia

3/22-23 Tarleton Invitational, Stephenville

3/21 District Academic UIL meet, WTAMU

3/23 Track at Childress

3/23 Bi District OAP Contest, Tulia

3/24 District Speech/Debate, WTAMU

3/30-4/1 Area OAP, Seminole

3/30 Track at Spearman

3/31 WTAMU CDE

3/31-4/2 State FCCLA Competition

4/1 Clarendon/Valley CDE

4/3-7 National Assistant Principal Week

4/4 Librarian Appreciation Day

4/4 Region 1 Wildlife Contest

4/5&6 District Track meet

4/5 ASVAB for Juniors in the foyer

4/6 Early Release

4/6 Fifth 6 weeks ends

4/7 Good Friday

4/9 Easter

4/10 Sixth 6 weeks begins

4/11-12 Tarleton Area CDE

4/13 Area Track meet

4/15 Prom

4/21-22 Regional UIL meet, Abilene

4/17 State Wildlife CDE

4/19-22 Regional OAP, Clyde

4/24 Area FFA Scholarship Interviews

4/25-27 Tarleton State CDE

4/25 Birthday Lunch Meeting/Long Lunch Schedule

4/25 English I EOC

4/25 School Bus Driver Appreciation Day

4/26 English II EOC

4/26 Administrative Assistant Day

4/28-29 Regional Track meet

*4/29 STATE VASE

4/29 Spring Theatre Showcase

5/1 District FFA Degree Check

5/1-5 Teacher Appreciation Week

5/2 Biology EOC

5/3 Alg 1 EOC

5/4 US History EOC

5/4 May the Fourth day

5/4 Academic Banquet, 6:30

5/4-6 State OAP, Austin

5/5 Cinco de Mayo

5/6 Lunch Hero Day

5/10 Scholarship Presentations, 11:00

5/10 School Nurse Day

5/11 FFA Banquet, 6:30

5/11-13 State Track meet

5/12 Senior Slideshow, 9:00 am

5/15 Athletic Banquet, 6:30

5/16-17 Area 1 Convention

5/17-18 State Academic Meet, Austin

5/19 Sixth 6 Seeks ends

5/20 Graduation