Asian Carp

WANTED

Wanted dead or alive

By : Ismael Ruiz and Tyler Reinert

Common Name

The culprit's common name is Asian Carp.

Scientific name

The culprit's scientific name is Cyprinus Carpio.

Physical Description

Light in color and has large set eyes and a large upturned mouth.

Birthplace

This criminal is originates from south east Asia.

Method of transportation

In the 1970's Asian Carp were brought here to improve water quality in aquaculture

ponds.

Last Seen

This fish was last seen in the Mississippi river, Missouri river and Illinois river.

Crimes

  • Causing serious damage to the native fish population.
  • Are overpopulating at a rapid rate.
  • are jumping out of the water and hitting people on boats.

Punishment

Netting and blocking pathways.