Emperor Pengiuns as adults have a yellow neck and jaw line with a black body.They have tough feet and nails to walk across the hard ice. Baby Emperor Pengiuns are grey with a little bit of white, black and fluffy to keep them warm through the antarctic weather.When baby Emperor penguins start to get a little bit older their white fluffy feathers start to go grey and in september the babies start to go white with a black head.Emperor pengiuns that are adults have a thick feather coat to keep them warm in harsh conditions.
Emperor Penguins when grown up can dive up to 17.00 deep which is over 500 meters.They can hold their breath under the ice for 15 minutes without taking in air. Emperor Penguins have some preditors such as killer whales and lepoard seals to get away from preditors they shoot and fly through the water.When they have a baby the father can give the chick a little white, milky substance that can keep the chick alive for around 2 days .Emperor pengiuns usally eat fish.
When looking for a mate the male only mates with 1 female per season and in a few weeks most find someone to mate with. When emperor pengiuns have a egg in just a moment of the egg being out it can die and when this does happen sadly the partners go their separet ways back home.After that the couples that have survived with their egg they soon now swap it form mum to dad because the mum is very tired and needs to go back to find food for both her, her mate and chick.Then the dad Emperor pengiuns shields and keeps the egg warm for around 2 months and if the mother doesn't get to the sea quick and get food she will die from starvation. The mother and farther will be tested to the greatest and roughest of times. The farther emperor pengiun in winter will have gone without food for around 128 days all for the chick.The egg will keep warm under the farthers flap of skin under his belly. During this time a winter storm can get up to 100m per hour and can get to a tempters of -50 digress celsius.To keep warm in these tempters they all huddle together to keep warm in the weather and at the end of the winter the egg starts to hatch. then finally the egg starts to hatch and soon after that the egg is fully hatched.
When the sun is out it can get up to -58 degrees celsius and penguins have millions of generations at the same breeding ground. people say that an Emperor Penguins are birds of the sea and will travel great distance for this. the farther won't fly he will only walk not swim when carrying egg or chick. Bird feeding can last up to 3 months and breeding ground is 70 kl long, dangerous and most won't make it they will then have to walk all the way back. The desternation looks the same and we don't know how they know the way. To get to the next place they will slide on their bellies and it will be hard because each day gets colder and the sun goes down quicker. The' re is a chance that they might fall into the freezing water and if the chick is out it will become weak and die. They stay huddled in a group and stay warm at night and they will do pleading which is where one will stay at the front and they will keep switching. If a penguin over sleeps it and their chick will die in the cold.In the middle of the winter the northern lights appear. It's wet, dry and cold but no matter how cold or windy they will go on. If the mum doesn't com the baby will be a banded and the father will have to return to the sea or he and his chick will both die. When they do see mum they will move quickly and they will relie on sound not sight. Then they will pass back over to know each other the father and chick well call to each other. Now after all of that the father has lost half of his food and make 70 mile journey back to the sea were he can find food. The mother will turn to protect baby from harsh winds and the baby will grow strong but not leave mum. The babies first steps are on mum feet and the harsh winds will come. The mums who lose their baby they try to another one. In winter the babies will walk and babies that are unprotected will get hunted by birds. In September the ice starts to melt and the parents go to the back home to the sea and in November the chicks go back home to the sea. So that's the story of an Emperor Penguins life cycle.