Synergy Session

January 15, 2014

SESSION 1-- 2:45 to 3:15

Small Group Breakout Topics

Front Hall running north/south:
  • ROOM 7 Connecting families to classrooms thru classroom facebook accounts--presenters Pat Claybaugh & Stephanie Hughart
  • ROOM 8 Highlights from the National Association of Gifted Conference--presenters Charlotte Monconduit & Erin Seibert
  • ROOM 9 Connecting curriculum maps to digital resources--presenter Shelley Breivogel


South Hall running east/west:

  • ROOM 13 Small group guided instruction during reader's workshop--presenters Jenny Willis & Lori Hardwick
  • ROOM 14 Keeping up with data--presenter Maleah Jackson


Back Hall running south/north:

  • ROOM 17 Introduction to Number Talks (K-5)--presenter Allana Hodge
  • ROOM 19 Techie Tools with eLeaders--presenters Delyn Beard & eLeaders
  • ROOM 21 Apps for the 1 iPad classroom-- presenter Bill Gumula
  • ROOM 23 ICE--interesting computer ideas for educators--presenter Melissa Mayer
  • ROOM 24 The island of literacy (Gr 4-6)--presenters Kimber Scarlett & Sharilyn Minnette
  • ROOM 25 Data, data, data--data binders / PLCs facilitating data reviews-- presenters Norma Hartman & Angie Wayne
  • ROOM 27 Standard of Mathematical practices--presenters Kim Johnson & Jennifer Oberst


West Wing running east/west:

  • ROOM 28 Achieve to Succeed! --presenter Lorie Mansker
  • ROOM 29 Ramping up for complex texts--presenter Jackie Kuhn




SESSION 2-- 3:20 to 3:45

Grade Level/Subject Area Collaborative Sessions

FRONT HALL:


  • Kindergarten--ROOM 3
  • 1st Grade--ROOM 7
  • 2nd Grade--ROOM 9
  • High Ability--ROOM 8


BACK HALL:


  • 3rd Grade--ROOM 17
  • 4th Grade--ROOM 24 (Math & Science)
  • 4th Grade--ROOM 25 (ELA/Reading & Social Studies)
  • 5th & 6th Grade--ROOM 27 (Math & Science)
  • 5th & 6th Grade--ROOM 20 (ELA/Reading & Social Studies)
  • Special Needs--ROOM 18
  • Technology--ROOM 21
  • Physical Ed. --ROOM 22
  • Music-- ROOM 19



ART STUDIO--northern most point through small then large gyms


  • ART-- STUDIO