VANADIUM

ON THE LOOSE!

Description

Date of Birth:

  • Vanadium was discovered in 1801 by Andres Manuel del Rio

Physical Description

  • Symbol- V
  • Soft, silvery gray, transition metal
  • Solid at room temperature,melting point of 2163k and a boiling point of 3650k
  • An atomic number of 23 and an atomic mass of 50.94 amu
  • Group 5, Period 4, Transition metal
  • 23 protons, 28 neutrons and 23 electrons

Related Gang Members

  • Niobium
  • Tantalum
  • Dubnium

Last Seen

  • As a steel additive
  • As armour plates
  • As axles, tools and pistol rods
  • As pigment for ceramics and glass

Alias

The element is named after 'vanadis' the old Norse name for Scandinavian goddess Freyja

Likely whereabouts

  • vanadinite
  • carnotite
  • patronite

Reward!

  • $220 per 100g!
Big image