NCS Middle - Weekly Announcements

January 11-15

Quarter 3, Week 2

Big image

Protected Re-Enrollment Begins January 11th!

Big image

Monday - January 11

Classes -

  • 7th/8th grades - 1-2-3-4
  • 5th/6th grades - 1-2-3-4-5 (Electives)


Birthdays -

None.


Bible Study/Club Meetings -

  • Student Senate - LUNCH - in Mrs. Donovan's room W5

  • Robotics Club - 3:30-4:15 - in Mr. Staples' room F2


Other -

  • For 5th/6th grade - Free Tutoring by Upper School students in W7 - 3:15-4:00pm


Athletic Events-

Basketball:

  • 7th/8th Boys @ Christ Episcopal - 5pm
  • 5th Grade Boys v. PCA - 6pm

Tuesday - January 12

Classes -

  • 7th/8th grades - 5-6-7-8
  • 5th/6th grades - 1-2-3-4-5 (PE)


Birthdays -

  • None.


Bible Study/Club Meetings -

  • Book Club - LUNCH - in Mrs. Ford's room F6


Other -

  • 5th Grade - Field Trip to LASM in Baton Rouge - PLEASE bring a bag lunch!
  • Make-Up Tests at 3:30pm in F6 (Ms. Ford)
  • For 7th/8th grade - National Honor Society Tutoring in Upper School room 204 - 3:15-4:00pm


Athletic Events-

Basketball:

  • 7th/8th Boys v. Kehoe-France - 4pm

Wednesday - January 13 - 11:40 Dismissal

Classes - SMOOTHIES at break in the Gazebo for those who pre-ordered!

  • 7th/8th grades - 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8
  • 5th/6th grades - 1-2-3-4


Birthdays -

  • None.


Bible Study/Club Meetings -

  • Beta Club Meeting in Slim Gym at 7:00am


Other -

  • All school prayer (voluntary) in Kate Boudreaux’s room in Fine Arts building. 7:00AM-7:30AM

  • Please do not forget to order lunch for next week on Renweb!

  • Students whose parents attended the State of the School Address may wear JEANS with an NCS shirt! Please double check HERE to see if your name is on the list.


Athletic Events -

Basketball:


  • 6th Grade Boys v. St. Peters - 6pm
  • 5th Grade Boys v. St. Peters - 7pm

Thursday - January 14

Classes -

  • 7th/8th grades - 1-2-3-4
  • 5th/6th grades - 1-2-3-4-5 (Electives)


Birthdays -

  • Tanija Smith


Bible Study/Club Meetings -

  • 7th/8th Grade GIRLS' Bible Study - LUNCH - in Mrs. Sigl's room

  • 7th/8th Grade BOYS' Bible Study - LUNCH - in Mr. McCune's room


Other-

  • OPEN House at 9am and 7pm - If you know anyone looking for more information about NCS, please pass along the information.


Athletics -

Basketball:

  • 5th and 6th Grade Boy Trafton Tournament
  • 7th/8th Grade Girls @ Courtney Christian - 4pm
  • 7th/8th Grade Boys @ Courtney Christian - 5pm


Soccer:

  • 7th/8th Grade Boys vs. St. Peters - 6:30pm

Friday - January 15

Classes -

  • 7th/8th grades - 5-6-7-8
  • 5th/6th grades - 1-2-3-4-5 (P.E.)


Birthdays -

  • Andrew Ehrlich
  • Chalyn Waguespack


Athletic Events -

Basketball:

  • 5th and 6th Grade Boys Trafton Tournament
  • 7th/8th Grade Boys Country Day Tournament
  • 5th/6th Grade Girls v. Lake Castle - 4pm
  • 7th/8th Grade Girls v. Lake Castle - 5pm


Other -

  • Middle School Science Fair (6th grade) and Social Studies Fair (5th/7th grade) from 8:30-10:30am - NO Spirit shirts/NCS t-shirts!
  • College/Career Workshop for all 8th Graders with Mrs. Bellan at 9:15am in Wood Gym

Read BELOW for more information about other NCS Middle School events!

Important Reminders for Students and Parents

Please read HERE for important reminders about policies, expectations, etc as we begin this second semester of the 2015-16 school year. We appreciate your attention to this to help the rest of our school year run as smoothly as possible. Inside the document you will also find a list of upcoming dates for the entire second semester.
Big image

Congratulations to the NCS Spelling Bee 2016 Winners!

Overall School Bee Winners:

1st Place: Luke Tape, 5th grade

2nd Place: Ella Smith, 7th grade

3rd Place: Dylan Ray, 5th grade

4th Place: Grisham Hill, 6th grade


Grade Level Winners

5th grade

1st: Luke Tape

2nd: Dylan Ray

3rd: Margaret Reed


6th grade

1st: Grisham Hill

2nd: Tied Nadia McKay, Hannah Pye


7th grade

1st: Ella Smith

2nd: Wyatt Coffey


8th grade

1st: Eden Hebert

2nd Tied Carlos Avila and Halle McKenzie

Congratulations to Math Olympics District Qualifiers!

The students below have made it past two rounds of competition and will be heading to Opelousas for Regional Competition in February!


5th grade -

Sam Mackenzie - 1st Place in the District

Jason Wilson - 4th Place in the District

Bankston Northcutt - 5th Place in the District


6th grade -

Landon Ibieta - 2nd Place in the District

Canyon Celestin - 4th Place in the District

Jax Hastings

Jace Windom


7th grade -

Carolyn Simpson


8th grade -

Kaitlynn Margavio

Christian Weaver

Big image

Missed the Washington D.C. Informational Meeting?

If you missed the informational meeting about our Washington D.C. trip in November of 2016, please see the important links below. This trip is only open to current 7th and 8th graders. The application and the deposit are due by ...


1) Washington D.C. Info Brochure

2) Application - Due FEBRUARY 1st with the $100 deposit

3) Video Promo

4) Joshua Expeditions Website

Upcoming Events

January 18th- NO School - MLK Day


January 22nd- ACSI Spelling Bee and 2nd Quarter Academic Recognition at 9:15am