Lago Vista Middle School

2014-2015

Upcoming Events...

Sunday March 8th -- Daylight Saving Time (Spring Forward)

Tuesday March 10th - Benchmark Testing (schedule below)

Wednesday March 11th - Benchmark Testing (schedule below)

Thursday March 12th - Benchmark Testing (schedule below)

Friday March 13th - UIL Academic Championship Presentation (more information to follow)

Friday March 13th - Track at Holland

Monday March 16th - 20th -- Spring Break


Benchmark Testing Schedule


Tuesday March 10th -

5th grade Math

6th grade Math

7th grade Math

8th grade Math


Wednesday March 11th -

6th grade L.A./Reading

7th grade Writing - Day 1

8th grade L.A./Reading


Thursday March 12th -

5th grade Science

7th grade Writing - Day 2


7th Grade will do their L.A./Reading benchmark after Spring Break during their regular class period.

8th grade SS benchmark will be taken after spring Break during their regular class period.

8th grade Science – No benchmark this year.

Awards Keep Coming to LVMS Students!!!

Band wins UIL Concert Contest and Sight Reading.....

Received a Division 1 on stage and a UIL Plaque for their Superior rating

Received a Division 2 for sight reading


The MS Band had not received a UIL award since 2007! Way to go LVMS BAND!!


Battle of the Books team competes....

Our Battle of the Books team consisting of Juliessa Aguilar, Grace Standiford, Shannon Dyke, Jonah Kelley, Raoult D'Lorm, and Isaac Rohne competed at Region 13 in a contest. Their poster won 2nd place out of 18 teams. The team was coached by Randenne Kelley & Terri Harkins.


The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards of 2015, presented by the Alliance for Young Artists & Writers (more than 300,000 works were submitted for M.S./H.S. levels, LVMS GT students submitted 11 pieces of art and/or writing)


Silver Key award: Sarah Stark for her architecture and journal entry

Silver Key award: Nathan Sussman for his poem, "Where I'm From"

(Silver Key: Stand out works that demonstrate exceptional ability are AwardedSilver Keys.)


Honorable Mention: Jonah Kelley for his Digital Architectural Design of a castle

Honorable Mention: Juliessa Aguillar for her Science Fiction/Fantasy short story, "Darkness"


Ryan Luckie sets records in archery...

Ryan shoots in the Youth Division, Bowhunter Freestyle. As it stands right now he has an unbelievable lead of 42 points over his closest competitor. With shooting like that he will on his way to win both State and Nationals in 2015. The State tournament will be 2/21/15 in Waco and Nationals will be 3/14/15 in Louisville KY.


UIL Academic Championship Presentation Next Friday...

I apologize for the delay in our celebration. We have been waiting for Jarrell Middle School to get the awards completed and mailed to us. Finally, we received them last week!

Big image
Big image
Big image

UIL Results

UIL Individual Results (5th Grade)


Oral Reading

2nd Natalia Franta

3rd Lorelle Felix

4th Klarissa Polikaitis

BEST Alternate: Sarah Long


Music Memory

2nd Diego D'Lorm

3rd Jasmine Huff


Art

1st Bella Zaleski


Number Sense

4th Jackson Humke

6th Mikey D'Ambrose


Spelling

3rd Nate McKee


Maps, Graphs

3rd Emma Vincent

6th McKayla Ward


Ready Writing

3rd Natalia Franta

BEST Alternate: Mayce Ornelas


UIL Individual Results (6-8)


Art

6th Grade

2nd Emily Pieklik

3rd Zoe Wright


7th Grade

1st Itza Cantera

2nd Ashlyn Pasak

2nd Marie Chan


8th Grade

5th Cesar Munoz


Calculators

6th Grade

1st Garett Phariss

2nd Schulyer Burke


7th Grade

3rd Jonah Kelley


8th Grade

1st Isaac Rohne

3rd Ryan Luckie

6th Raoult D'Lorm


Chess

6th Grade

1st Kyla Northcutt

2nd Jade Press

5th Trevor Alwell


7th Grade

2nd Ben Carlton

3rd Ben Vogel

4th Josh Hernandez


8th Grade

4th Christopher Lofton


Dictionary

6th Grade

2nd Skylar Stefka

4th Cassie McKinney


7th Grade

2nd MaKenzie Bradley

3rd Monsie Martinez


8th Grade

1st Grace Standiford

2nd Sonya Pieklik

5th Sydney Smith


Editorial Writing

6th Grade

1st Avery Nichols

3rd Zoe Wright


7th Grade

1st Natalie Adams

5th Ben Vogel

6th Selina Harding


8th Grade

1st Sydney Martinez

2nd Brynne Hardway


Impromptu Speaking

7th Grade

6th Nathan Sussman


8th Grade

2nd Raoult D'Lorm

4th Isaac Rohne


Listening

6th Grade

4th Taylor Cagle


7th Grade

4th John Hassler


8th Grade

1st Brynne Hardway

4th Kendall Tuggle


Maps, Graphs & Charts

7th Grade

3rd Dillon McKee


8th Grade

2nd Raoult D'Lorm

3rd Evan Simons

5th Sydney Martinez


Mathematics

6th Grade

3rd Katelyn Coldicott

6th Reece Whitelaw


7th Grade

3rd Nate Spiers

6th Ben Carlton


8th Grade

2nd Isaac Rohne

3rd Sydney Martinez

3rd Shannon Dyke


Modern Oratory

6th Grade

2nd Alberto Velasquez

3rd Schulyer Burke


7th Grade

2nd Reese Jennings

3rd Mary Helen Wiesman

4th Haley Nichols


8th Grade

2nd Samantha Ramirez

3rd Kendall Tuggle


Music Memory

6th Grade

2nd Grace Coldicott

4th Heather Powers


Number Sense

6th Grade

3rd Katelyn Coldicott


7th Grade

2nd Jonah Kelley

3rd Ben Carlton

6th Joe Joslin


8th Grade

1st Raoult D'Lorm

6th Ryan Luckie


Oral Reading

6th Grade

1st Esther Long

4th Leah Coldicott


7th Grade

6th Nolan Dinkins


8th Grade

5th Brynne Hardway

6th Hannah Long


Ready Writing

6th Grade

1st Cassie McKinney

5th Schulyer Burke


7th Grade

5th Hunter Sims


8th Grade

3rd Brynne Hardway


Science I

7th Grade

5th Sophia Kent


Science II

8th Grade

2nd Sonya Pieklik

4th Grace Standiford


Social Studies

6th Grade

2nd Aiden Weis

3rd Leah Coldicott

5th Austin Coley


7th Grade

2nd Zoe Wernsman

5th Juliessa Aguilar

6th Jack Stewart


8th Grade

2nd Sonya Pieklik

4th Evan Simons


Spelling

7th Grade

2nd McKenzie Kelly

5th Maddy Van Tassell


8th Grade

2nd Molly Saenz

3rd Sydney Smith

4th Madelyn Thomas

LAST WEEK TO ORDER YOUR LVMS YEARBOOK!!!

Big image