Okpai

the strange and unknown

Okapi Facts

Kingdom:

Five groups that classify all living things...

Animalia

Phylum:

A group of animals within the animal kingdom...

Chordata

Class:

A group of animals within a pylum...

Mammalia

Order:

A group of animals within a class...

Artiodactyla

Family:

A group of animals within an order...

Giraffidae

Genus:

A group of animals within a family...

Okapia

Scientific Name:

Comprised of the genus followed by the species...

Okapia johnstoni

Common Name:

Most widely used name for the species...

Okapi

Other Name(s):Forest Zebra

Group:

The domestic group such as cat or dog...

Mammal

Number Of Species:1

Location:central Africa

Habitat:

The specific area where the animal lives...

Dense mountain rainforest

Colour:

The colour of the animal's coat or markings...

Red, Brown, Black, White

The protective layer of the animal...

Fur

How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...

1.5m - 2m (4.9ft - 6.5ft)

The measurement of how heavy the animal is...

200kg - 300kg (440lbs - 660lbs)

The fastest recorded speed of the animal...

60kph (37mph

What kind of foods the animal eats...

Herbivore

The food that the animal gains energy from...

Leaves, Shoots, Fruit

Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...

Leopard, Serval, Human

Whether the animal is solitary or sociable...

Diurnal

Group Behaviour:Solitary

How long the animal lives for...

20 - 30 years

Age Of Sexual Maturity:2 - 3 years

Gestation Period:15 months

The average number of babies born at once...

1

Name Of Young:Calf

Age Of Weaning:6 months

The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...

Near Threatened

Estimated Population Size:22,000

Biggest Threat:Habitat loss

Most Distinctive Feature:Horizontal white stripes on rear and legs

Fun Fact:Eats more than 100 different types of plant!

Big image
Big image
Big image