Wanted!

Dead or Alive

Cadmium

Description

Date of Birth:

  • Cadmium was discovered in 1817 by German chemist Friedrich Stromeyer.

Physical Description:

  • Symbol - Cd
  • Soft, bluish-white metal is chemically similar to the two other stable metals Zinc and Mercury
  • A solid room temperature with a melting point of 609.93°F and boiling point 1413°F
  • Atomic number is 48 and atomic mass of 112.414
  • Group 12, Period 5, Transition Metals
  • 48 electrons, 48 protons and 64 neutrons

Related Group or Family members:

  • Zinc
  • Mercury

Cadmium Atom Structure :

Big image

Last Seen:

  • In ni-cd batteries
  • In some control rods and shields within nuclear reactors
  • Used in black and white television
  • In blue and green phosphors for colour TV tubes
  • Some semiconductors

Alias:

  • Greek word meaning calamine

Likely Whereabouts:

  • CdH2 - Cadmium dihydried
  • CdF2 - Cadmium difluoride
  • CdCl2 - Cadmium dichloride
  • Cdl2 - Cadmium diiodide

Other Information:

  • Cadmium occurs as a minor component in most zinc ores and therefore is a byproduct of zinc production.
  • The use of cadmium is decreasing due to its toxicity and replacement of nickel-cadmium batteries with nickel-metal hydride and lithium-ion batteries.
  • Cadmium have 8 isotopes. ( 2 are naturally radioactive )

Reward:

$46.00 per 100 grams of Cadmium