FEBRUARY 2017 NEWSLETTER

Queen City STEM School 2016-17

Big image
Big image
Big image

BOOK FAIR IS COMING!!! February 13 - 17th!

Big image

Art Show and Book Night

Wednesday, Feb. 15th, 5-7:30pm

8701 Mallard Creek Road

Charlotte, NC

Family Night!! Bring your families to see the great artwork created by our students, meet Clifford the Big Red Dog, purchase books from our Book Fair!!

RSVPs are enabled for this event.

BOOK FAIR

Monday, Feb. 13th, 7am to Friday, Feb. 17th, 5pm

8701 Mallard Creek Road

Charlotte, NC

Every book you purchase helps us build our library!
Big image

NO SCHOOL!! TEACHER WORKDAY FEBRUARY 20, 2017

Big image

100th DAY OF SCHOOL! February 9th, 2017

February 9th-100th day celebration in kindergarten - 2nd Grade the students will participate in 100 day center activities including having 100 snack items!

Kinder Valentine Exchange

All kinder students will meet in the atrium on Tuesday, February 14th to do a valentine exchange and centers.

character trait of the month:

DIVERSITY

Big image
Big image

MATH COUNTS

QCSS will participate in MathCounts chapter level competition with our best ten middle school students on Saturday, February 4th, 2017. These students were chosen after a school-wide contest. The contest will be our first team based competition in math. We wish our students the best for the QCSS Math Team.


The MATHCOUNTS Competition Series is a national program that provides students the opportunity to compete in live, in-person contests against and alongside their peers. Created in 1983, it is the longest-running MATHCOUNTS program and is open to all sixth-, seventh- and eighth-grade students.

Big image
Big image

saturday school

Saturday School will start this Saturday, February 4th, 2017. It is by invitation only. For those students who will be invited you will be receiving an email from administration.

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon.


Please be prompt in dropping off and picking up your child.

It will be from February 4, 2017 until mid May, 2017. There will be NO Saturday school on April 8th nor April 15th due to spring break.

STUDENT BADGES!

Big image

This month student badges will be distributed to all students.

These badges are our students form of identification, we will also eventually use them to check out books from the library.

If your student looses their badge a replacement is $5.00.

They will be a mandatory part of 4-7th grade uniform.

FEBRUARY EVENTS

February 1-8th

- purchase Valentine Candy Gram's before and after school in the atrium.

February 3rd

-7:00-7:45 a.m. MUFFINS WITH MOM!

- 1:45 - 2:30 Perfect Attendance, No Tardy Party!!!

- Last day to turn in order for attractions dining and value fundraiser.

February 6th

- Clubs begin

- Tickets go on sale for Sock Hop Dance

February 9th K-2

- 100th day of school celebrations.

February 13 - 17th

- BOOK FAIR!

February 15th

- Art Show & Book Family Night

February 17th

- Sock Hop Dance Kinder - 4th Grade 3-5:00 p.m.

February 20th

- NO SCHOOL Teacher Workday

February 20-27

- Science Olympiad Donut sale fundraiser before and after school.

February 24th

- Sock Hop Dance 5th - 7th Grade 3-5:00 p.m.

Big image

Perfect attendance in January

KINDERGARTEN:

Hamsini AnnalurI

Joshitha Bandapalli

Yahara Benjamin

Mai'La Booker

Mannat Dhillon

Laylah Dixon

Sriharsha Gannamraju

Lillian Giraldo

Aracely Guevara

Charvi Gunney Shetty

Abdul Muhaymin Haq

Rida Isthikar

Arnav Jadhav

Ayden Kern

Rondre Lewis Jr

Taylor McClain

Aakifah Naaz

Bryce Purcell

MacKenzie Reagor

Nandha Saravanan

Shraanya Singh

Anika Srivastava


FIRST GRADE

Haashini Balasubramanian

Elianna Castrejon

Abdul Kareem Hajjar

Laila Jerrell

Tessa Jones

Rabianur Karacan

Rateeka Karthik Ramya

Krithikesh Karthik

Srishita Kesireddy

Arsheen Khan

Torin Klinkman

Luis Lima-Gaston

John Matthews

Jack McNeish

Satya Meka

Sophia Napier

Michael Odhiambo

Arnav Pandya

Kennedi Parker

Evan Pereira

Vincent Pinto

Sofia Potter

Taylor Purcell

Christian Riley Quizon

Shreyas Ringe

Tanya SaravanaKumar

Vedanshi Shah

Priyanshi Sharma

Xavier Smalls

Mahreen Syeda

Josiah Tillman

Katherine Villeda


SECOND GRADE:


Sarah Abdul-Aziz

Aryesh Aryal

Madison Dixon

Averi Fluellen

Subhodip Gorai

Mckenzie Greene

Nora Guluzian-Smith

Ryan Henry

Manya Krishna

Nyla Land

Emma Lingren

Bhavya Lodha

Ikshitha Marri

Angel Martinez

Gayathrileela Metla

Shirly MiltonBinnish Premkumar

Christian Moceton

Kai Parker

Naren Saravanan

Sandhana Pranav Selvaganapathy

Dylan Soliman

Derrian Stephens

Caden Tucker

Amelia Varghese

Julia Williams


THIRD GRADE:


Ibrahim Altalib

Michai Booker

Alexandra Carter

Nakshatra Chanthati

Ethan Dixon

Pranita Gaikwad

Brayland Gonzalez

Lokesh Gunney Shetty

Jaza Haq

Ciaro Ingram

Addison Jones

Genesis Jones

Akarsh Kadapi

Tanisha Kuduvabalji

Phanisatya Meka

Aisha Mirza

MALIKAIH MURPHY

Yazhini Murugan

Aagarshna Selvaraju

Deepak Srinivasan

Austin Stevens

Nolan Strozier

Mckenzie Thibodeaux

Solanna Trull Castrejon

Aarav Tyagi


FOURTH GRADE:


Audriana Bradley

Ahviell Chaires

Zion Davis

Charanjit Dhanasekar

Eric Dixon

Ava Dove

Tavis Fluellen

Daniel Giraldo

Maveah Griffith

Rayan Isthikar

Fahmil KaderAli

Vaishnav Kanchi

Christian Knapp

Vibhavari Kotte

Ethan Mallon

Sakethram Maramraj

Jordan McClain

William Naber-Evans

Violet Pereira

Kevin Potter

Neha Ravisankar

Jeslyn Rence

Christian Santiago Resendiz

John Saunders

Surya Kridhey Srividhya Hari Narayanan

Jared Villeda

Shreevatsan Viswanathan

Sanaa Wilkins


FIFTH GRADE:


Safa Afzal

Alexis Alexander

Elizabeth Bigala

Ramani Bommuluri

Ty Culp

Adrianna Dove

Gabriella Hines

Aarya Jadhav

Tiane Love

Jaylan Mays

Abigail McCarn

Sarah Potter

Daniel Shi

D'Omarion Smalls

Christopher Tucker

Muhammad Waheed


SIXTH GRADE:


Navya Agrawal

Tomas Brooker

Khushi Dashpute

Micaiah Davis

Nicole Echevarria

Nathalia Gayle

Benjamin Giguere

Madison Gregory

Ayla Hajjar

Tobore Harris

Sama Hawari

Falah Humd

Jackson Karlinchak

Pranav Kotte

Jesus Martinez

Joshua Muhammad

Kristin Odhiambo

Pragya Pandya

Andrew Powell

Kielie Robinson

Alex Santiago-Resendiz

Spencer Schlee

Vidhi Shah


SEVENTH GRADE:


Shahnaz Abdul-Aziz

Luqman Abdulhaqq

Kendall Alexander

Kayla Craig

Asher Davis

Shivansh Gaikwad

Tyler Greene

Joel Honorate Pulido

Kennedi Hunter

Nya Nance

Seemal Syed

James Triana

Sabah Waheed

Nikolas Wesner

Lunch Times

Kinder & 1st Grade - 11:15 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.

2nd & 3rd Grade - 11:40 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.

4th & 5th Grade - 12:05 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.

6th & 7th Grade - 12:30 p.m. - 12:55 p.m

contact us

Phone: 980-299-6633

Fax: 980-299-6634

Secretary: Mrs. Mallon - nmallon@queencitystem.org

Sr. Admin Assistant: Mrs. Ralph - aralph@queencitystem.org

Power School: Ms. Castrejon - acastrejon@queencitystem.org

Teacher Contact

If you would like to speak with a teacher during school hours or after, the best way to reach them is via email. Early in the morning our teachers are preparing for the day and during the day they are instructing our students. Please do not try to walk into a classroom with out the teacher's previous consent: A mutually scheduled conference time.

Kindergarten:

tmaxwell-long@queencitystem.org

slingren@queencitystem.org

jgillespie@queencitystem.org

1st Grade:

mrisheq@queencitystem.org

jkaske@queencitystem.org

2nd Grade:

nshaw@queencitystem.org

tscott@queencitystem.org

3rd Grade:

nsmith@queencitystem.org

mbrown

4th Grade:

dleake@queencitystem.org

ayuodsnukis@queencitystem.org

rthompson@queencitystem.org

snodelman@queencitystem.org

5th Grade:

asmalls@queencitystem.org

rthompson@queencitystem.org

snodelman@queencitystem.org

6th & 7th Grade:

jrogers@queencitystem.org

myigit@queencitystem.org

rthompson@queencitystem.org

ogunes@queencitystem.org

Specials:

Art - astewart@queencitystem.org

Computer - etuncay@queencitystem.org

Computer - acastrejon@queencitystem.org

Music - tcrooks@queencitystem.org

P.E. - vpeskosky@queencitystem.org