Albert P. Brewer High School
Learning, Leading, and Leaving a Legacy
April 8-11, 2016
Monday - red
Tuesday - white (focus first & after testing white schedule)
Wednesday - red (focus first & after testing red schedule)
Thursday - blue (focus first & after testing blue schedule)
Friday - red
ACT Aspire for 10th grade only) April 12th-14th (Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday) schedules
Wednesday, April 13 - (Focus until after testing, then 1st-7th periods)
Thursday, April 14th - (Focus until after testing, then 2nd, 4th, 6th, Patriot Period: AO for juniors & senior meeting @ 1:30 in cafeteria)
Advisory/Focus (ACT)
- ACT Pre-test Session in focus group on Wednesday, April 13th
- ACT PLUS WRITING ON APRIL 19TH
Seniors
Seniors Only
Wednesday, April 13th - Senior picture for newspapers
Thursday, April 14th - Senior meeting in cafeteria @ 1:30
Upcoming Events
April 11th - field-trip to Calhoun to see You Can't Take It With You
April 12-14 - ACT Aspire for 10th graders only, ALL other students will remain in Focus until after testing is completed each day
April 13th - ACT Pre-test Session in Focus groups
April 13th - Pre-school field trip to Eva
April 13th - Senior pictures for the newspapers @ 8:30
April 14th - Senior Meeting 1:30
April 14th - Ugly Walk
April 14-16 - All State Band Festival
April 15th - Daiken Interviews
April 19th - ACT Plus Writing for 11th grade only; 9th, 10th, & 12th grade Family, Engagement, & Leadership Day
April 20th - Spirit Field @ 5:00 free food & program starts @ 6:00
April 22 - Prom & Weather Day (out of school)
April 28-29 - School Play
April 28th - In School Soccer Game @ 2:00
April 29th - Student Council field-trip to Special Olympics
May 3-6 - Adventurer & Explorer Club field-trip to MS
May 6th - Weather Day
May 9th - Choral Concert
May 10th - Talent Show & Band Spring Concert
May 12th - Awards Day
May 13-17 - Band Disney trip
May 18-19 - Senior Exams & May 23rd Makeup Exam
May 19 - Band Banquet
May 20 - Senior Day @ Pine Ridge Day Camp
May 24 - Graduation
May 24-25 - 9th-11th Exams
Sports
Soccer - Varsity Boys & Varsity Girls
- Monday, April 11 - BHS vs. Cullman @ home @ 7:00
- Thursday, April 14 - BHS vs. Arab @ home @ 6:00
- Tuesday, April 12 - BHS vs. Arab @ home @ 6:00
Baseball - Varsity
- Thursday, April 14 - BHS vs. Randolph @ home @ 4:30
Softball - Varsity
- Monday, April 11 - BHS vs. Lee @ Lee @ 4:30
- Tuesday, April 12 - BHS vs. Albertville @ home @ 4:30
- Wednesday, April 13 - BHS vs. Cullman @ home @ 4:30
Track
- Tuesday, April 12 - Athen
North Alabama Center for Educational Excellence
Make an appointment soon!
Decatur Office:
Pamela WoodruffU.S. Postal Bldg., room 208
Decatur, AL 35601
256-350-6478
Huntsville Central Office:
513 Sparkman Drive, NW
Huntsville, AL 35816
256-3724600
Cullman Office:
401 2nd Ave., Suite 101, SW
Cullman, AL 35055
256-739-2382