IISLE at a Glance

What's happening for Second Languages

August 2013

Accelerative Integrated Method (AIM) - Summer Institute

August 15 & 16 - 8:30-3:30pm


Second Language Educators Leadership Institute

August 22 & 23 - 9 - 4pm


OTAGS - Off to a Good Start in your Second Language Assignment

August 26 - Day 1 9am-3:30

August 27 - Day 2 9am -3:30

Big image

September 2013

Second Language Teachers Collaborative Group

September 11 - Top 10 Things Every Second Language Should Know 4-6pm

September 16 - What 'Counts' in Second Languages: Teacher, Learning Assessing and Reporting (On-line session) 4-5pm


Technologies Playground

September 10 - Host Marie Commance-Shulko & Michelle de Abreau 9-4:30pm

September 26 - Host Will Rice 9-4:30pm


French Language Resource Centre

September 23 - Open House - 3:30-5:30pm


Literacies

September 25 - Guided Reading Book Glubs for French Immersion Teachers 4-6pm

September 30 - B-3: Literacy Foundations for French Immersion and Bilingual Program Teachers 4-6pm

September 30 - C-7: Going Deeper into Technology & Literacies 4-6pm

Big image

October 2013

Collaborative Groups

Second Language Teachers

October 9 - Practical Strategies to Teach a Second Language in the Target Language 4-6pm

October 15 - Thriving in a New Second Language Teaching Assignment (On-line session) 4-5pm

October 28 - Exploring and Adapting Ready-made Performance Assessment Task 4-6pm

Universal Design for Learning (UDL) Second Languages Teacher

October 2 - 4-6 pm


OTAGS - Off to a Good Start in your Second Language Assignment

October 21 - Day 1 9am-3:30

October 22 - Day 2 9am-3:30


Technolgies Playground

October 9 - Host Marnie Beaudoin & Melody Kostiuk 9-4:30pm

October 25 - Host Will Rice & Karen Jacobson - ELA 9-4:30pm


French Language Resource Centre

October 2 - La Jasette French Conversation Group 4-5pm

October 16 - Open House - 4-6pm


Spanish Resource Centre

October 12 - Open House 4-6pm

Literacies

October 7 - C-5: Literacy in Second Languages

October 11 - Leadership in Languages 4-*8pm

October 28 - B-3 :Literacy Foundations for French Immersion and Bilingual Program 4-6pm

October 28 - C7: Going Deeper into Technology & Literacies 4-6pm

October 30 - Guided Reading Book Glubs for French Immersion Teachers 4-6pm


Consotiums

Oct 9- German Consortium 9-11am


Big image

November 2013

Collaborative Groups

Second Language Teachers

November 6 - Planning for Combined or Multi-Leveled Grades (On-line session) 4-5pm

November 18 - the Common European Framework of Referance; Why It Should Matter to Me (On-line session) 4-5pm

Universal Design for Learning (UDL) Second Language Teachers

November 4 - 4-6pm


Explore Japan Day! 歓迎

November 5 & 6

Technologies Playground

November 7 - Host Marie Commance-Shulko & Michelle de Abreau 9-4:30pm

Nobember 29 - Host Will Rice & Jane Diner - Science 9-4:30pm


Literacies

November 13 - Leadership in Languages 4-6pm

Consortiums

Thursday Nov 14 Spanish Consortium Bilingual Sub Committee- Red Deer

Big image

December

Second Language Teachers Collaborative Group

December 11 -Writing Effective Rubrics for the Second Language (On-line) 4-5pm


Technolgoies Playground

December 5 - Host Norman Sieweke 9-4:30pm

December 16 - Host Will Rice & Kim Hordal-Hlewka - PE 9-4:30pm


French Language Resource Centre

December 9/10 - DELF Teacher Training Level A


Literacies

December 2- B-3: Literacy Foundations for French Immersion and Bilingual Program 4-6pm

December 2- C-5: Literacy in Second Languages 4-6pm

December 4 - C-7: Going Deeper into Technology and Literacy

December 11 - Guided Reading Book Clubs for French Immersion Teachers 4-6pm

December 11 - Leadership in Languages 4-6pm

Big image

January

Collaborative Groups

Second Language Teachers

January 13 - Low-to-No Prep Ways to Get Students to talk to Each Other in the Target Language 4-6pm

January 21 - Tips for Managing the Second Language Classroom (On-line) 4-5pm

Universal Desgin for Learning (UDL) Second Language Teachers

January 8 - 4-6pm


Technologies Playground

January 9 - Host Marie Commance-Shulko/Michelle de Abreau 9-4:30pm

January 21- Host Will Rice & Tim Paetkau - Music 9-4:30pm


Literacies

January 11 - Guided Reading Book Glubs for French Immersion Teachers 4-6pm

January 13 - B-3 :Literacy Foundations for French Immersion and Bilingual Program Teachers 4-6pm

January 13 - C7: Going Deeper into Technology & Literacies 4-6pm

January 14 - Leadership in Langauges 1-3:30

January 22 - Leadership in Languages 4-6pm

January 28 - C-5: Literacy in Second Languages

Big image

February

Second Languages Best Practices Day! Friday February 14th, Fantasyland Hotel


Second Language Teachers Collaborative Group

February 3 - On-line Resources for FSL and Spanish Teachers 4-6pm

February 19 - Classroom Routines The Make Life Easier in The Second Language Classroom (On-line) 4-5pm


OTAGS - Off to a Good Start in your Second Language Assignment

February 25 - Day 1 9-3:30pm

February 26 - Day 2 9-3:30pm


February 4 - DELF Information Session 4-6pm

February 5 - DELE Information Session 4-6pm


Technologies Playground

February 5 - Host Marnie Beaudoin/Melody Kostuik 9-4:30pm

February 21 - Host Will Rice & Victoria Wisheau - Math 9-4:30


Literacies

February 10 – B-3 :Literacy Foundations for French Immersion and Bilingual Program Teachers 4-6pm

February 11 - Leadership in Languages 1-3:30

February 12 - Leadership in Languages 4-6pm

February 18 - C-7: going Deeper into Technology & Literacy 4-6pm


Big image

March

Collaborative Groups

Second Language Teachers

March 5 - Getting Students to Say "I can...." in the Target Language 4-6pm

March 11 - 'Floating' Teachers Unite: Successful Teaching 'A la cart (On-line) 4-5pm

Universal Desgin for Learning (UDL) Second Language Teachers

March 3 - 4-6pm


Technologies Playground

March 3 - Host Norman Sieweke 9-4:30pm

March 19 - Host Will Rice & Gord Balbar - CTS 9-4:30


Literacies

March 12 - Leadership in Languages 4-6pm


Consortium

March 5 - German Consortium - 9-11am



April

Second Language Teachers Collaborative Group

April 15 'Playtime' in the IISLE Tech Playground: Best Apps and On-line Tools for Second Languages 4-6pm

April 23- Take the Time to Explore the Wealth of Resources on IISLE Share Sites (On-line) 4-5pm


Technologies Playground

April 9 - Host Norman Sieweke 9-4:30 pm

April 22 - Host Will Rice & Rick Stiles-Oldring - Social Studies 9-4:30pm


French Language Resource Centre

April 28 Open House - 3:30-5:30pm


Literacies

April 7 C-5: Literacies in Second Language 4-6pm

April 9 Leadership in Languages 4-*8pm

April 14 B-3: Literacy Foundations for French Immersion and Bilingual Program Teachers 4-6pm


May

Collaborative Groups

Second Language Teachers

May 5 - Making the Most of Music in the Scond Language Classroom 4-6pm

May 20 - I've Heard About the AIM; What is it and Why and How Would I Use It? (On-line) 4-5pm

Universal Desgin for Learning (UDL) Second Language Teachers

May 5 - 4-6pm


Technologies Playground

May 8 - Host Norman Sieweke 9-4:30pm

May 23 - Host Will Rice & Mary Ann Dobson - Art 9-4:30pm


French Language Resource Centre

May 20/21 DELF Teacher Training Level A

May 26/27 DELF Teacher Training Level B


Literacies

May 12 B-3: Literacy Foundations for French Immersion and Bilingual Program Teachers 4-6pm

May 12 C-5 Literacy in Second Languages

June

Second Language Teachers Collaborative Group

June 9 - Selecting Effective Second Language Literacy Strategies and Resources (On-line) 4-5pm

June 17 - Aligning Technologies with Curricular Outcomes to Engage and Include All Students 4-6pm


Technologies Playground

June 5 - Host Norman Sieweke 9-4:30

June 18 - Host Will Rice 9-4:30pm


Big image