@Readerroberts Top 10 Picture Books
#pb10for10
Disclaimer
The following are my top 10 picks for picture books. It is not easy to select just 10, but I will give it a go!
Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins by Eric Kimmel
Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins is my favorite holiday read aloud! The illustration by Trina Schart Hyman are beautiful and add to the humorous and spooky feel of the book.
Star Mother's Youngest Child by Louise Moeri
I stumbled upon this book totally by accident about 25 years ago. I purchased mainly for the beautiful illustrations (again by Trina Schart Hyman), but the story is beautiful and demonstrates the true meaning of Christmas. I story tell it every year to my fifth graders!
The Story of Ferdinand by Munro Leaf
This story's theme of just wanting to sit back and smell the roses in life is wonderful in the hustle and bustle world we live in now. Ferdinand is content living life the way I would like to - uncomplicated!
First Day Jitters by Julie Danneberg
Love the clever and surprise ending!
Little Tricker the Squirrel Meets Big Double the Bear by Ken Kesey
The figurative language in this book is beautiful and my students love the justice at the end! Great trickster tale!
Why Lapin's Ears Are Long and Other Stories of the Louisiana Bayou by Sharon Arms Doucet
Another trickster tale that is full of humor. I love watching the kids' faces when I read this out loud!
Sam, Bangs and Moonshine by Evaline Ness
Probably showing my age here, but this is a favorite from my childhood. I remember my elementary librarian reading this book when it came out and I enjoy sharing it with my students now!
The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward
Another oldie, but goodie! I share this book every year when I introduce the Caldecott Award. The illustrations are old school and the children can see just how far the publishing of children's books has come.
Help Me, Mr Mutt! by Janet Stevens & Susan Stevens Crummel
Dear Abby for the canine world! And the cat is just hysterical!
Thank You, Mr. Falker by Patricia Polacco
I could have just made a list of Patricia Polacco books. It is hard to choose just one, so this entry will represent them all- Christmas Tapestry, An Orange For Frankie, Pink & Say, The Great Triple Creek Dam, The Butterfly, Bully and the list is endless. Patricia Polacco is the best of the best!
Flossie and the Fox by Patricia McKissack
Patricia McKissack has a way with words and dialect that few do! It is equally hard to select just one of her books. Going Someplace Special is also very special to me because it is about libraries and the fact that they were one of the first places to become desegregated.
The Little Wise Chicken That Knew It All
OK, I know this is #11, but one of my earliest memories was listening to this book as a child. I remember it as if it was yesterday- curled up on my great aunt's bed as she read it over and over again! When we closed up my parents' house I came across the book. It was one of the items all five of us wanted. As the librarian, I prevailed!