The Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombat
- Every single animal is in this domain.
- All animals that including the Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombat are in Kingdom Animalia because they are animals.
- This is the kingdom that feeds off to all the animals
- The Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombat is in the Phylum Chordata.
- Chordates are organisms that posses a structure called notochord.
- The notochord is a flexible rod-shaped body found in embryos of all chordates.
To be in the Subphylum Vertebrata the animals in the subphylum have to have vetebrae in there body.
Which also means that all the animals in this Subphylum have to have a spine.
The Class Mammalia includes about 5000 species placed in 26 orders.
To be in this class you have to be a mammal
The diprotodonts, they ten families including 117 species, make up the largest order of marsupials.
Marsupials primarily live in Australia and in America.
There are only three species of animalia diprotodonts.
In this family most of the animals are wombats.
At the end the Southern hairy nosed wombat has its scientific name of lasiorhinus latifrons.
Diet- The Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombat is a herbivore which means it eats grasses and herbs.
Color- Brownish-Grey and maybe a little orange around the stomach.
Habitat- The Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombat require sturdy soil that is able to support the digging of large burrows. They also require perennial grasses and bluebush scrub, an essential part of their diet.
Natural Predators- They have 2 predators, dingo's and feral dogs .
Natural Range- The Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombat has a fairly small range, they mostly depend on their burrow systems and don't really travel that far from home.
Average Length- 772 to 934 mm.
Average Weight- 19 to 32 kg or 41.85 to 70.48 lb.
This is a Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombat in its burrow under ground.
Almost adult Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombat
This is a picture of two Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombats in their burrow.
This is where the Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombats live.
- They make their own burrows by digging with their drill shaped paws. Their burrows can be up to 100 feet long and that is a very long burrow that would be 1/3rd of a football field.
- The colors on their body are mostly brown so it helps them blend in to their surroundings which is usually underground brown dirt and rocks.
- Unfortunately the Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombat does not have big claws and their body is not made to catch prey.
- They dig burrows to keep safe in the day so they don't get caught.
- They rarely leave their burrow so they don't get killed because they are not strong.
- It is nocturnal so it can be up at night when other animals are usually sleeping.
- The Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombat digs it's burrow in a cool/humid environment to conserve water.
When the Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombat is in it's burrow they also allow their body temperature to drop, a method for conserving both water and energy.
- If any humans get near the Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombat, they will leave because they are very shy.
- There life span is about an average of 14 years.
Burton, M., & Burton, R. (2002). Southern hairy-nosed wombat. In International wildlife encyclopedia v.1 (AAR-BAR) (3rd ed., Vol. 21, pp. 2961-2963). New York, NY: Marshall Cavendish.
Green, E. 2006. "Lasiorhinus latifrons" (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. Accessed March 11, 2015 at http://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Lasiorhinus_latifrons/
Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombat