Duke Ellington

by: Cameron D. Cline

Duke Ellington

Born: April 29,1899, Washington D.C


Died: May 24,1974, New York city


famous for:led jazz for almost 50 years


Chidren: Mercer Ellington


LEAD ORCHESTRA from 1923 until his death


raised by 2 musical,talented parents


began studying piano at the age of 7


real name: Edward Kennedy Ellington


band leader of jazz


instrument: piano


genres- orchestra jazz, swing,big band


Duke Ellington is a composer