CCC PE & School Sport
Edition 1
CCC PE & School Sport
CCC PE Department
Facebook: Facebook.com/churchillcommunitycollegepedepartment
Twitter: @cccpedept
Results
Football
Year 7 Vs. Burnside
Team: J.Thrower, R.Adie, C. Splevins, J.Bartley, R. Brown, A.Findlay, L.Wilkinson, H.Mubashir, R.Armstrong, J.Clark, L.Barton Subs: A.Moir, C.Robson
Goal Scorers: Jamie Clark
MOM: Ryan Brown
Year 7 Vs. Norham
Team: J.Thrower, R.Adie, C. Splevins, J.Bartley, R. Brown, A.Findlay, L.Wilkinson, H.Mubashir, R.Armstrong, J.Clark, L.Barton Subs: A.Moir, C.Robson, S.Scott
Goal Scorers: Jamie Clark, Reec Armstrong, Adam Findlay, Connor Splevins, Luke Barton, James Barton & Aaron Moir
MOM: Ryan Adie
Year 7 Vs Seaton Burn
Result: Churchill 4 Vs. Seaton Burn 7
Team: J.Thrower, R.Adie, C. Splevins, J.Bartley, R. Brown, A.Findlay, L.Wilkinson, H.Mubashir, R.Armstrong, J.Clark, L.Barton - Subs: A.Moir, C.Robson, S. Scott, R.Clennel
Goal scorers: Jamie Clark 2, Reece Armstrong & Lennox Wilkinson
MOM: Luke Barton
Year 7 Vs George Stephenson
Team: J. Bartley, R.Adie, C. Splevins, L.Wilkinson, R. Brown, A.Findlay, H.Mubashir, R.Armstrong, A.McKimmie, J.Clark, L.Barton Subs A.Moir, S.Scott, R.Clennell
Goalscorers: Jamie Clark, Alex McKimmie 2, Reece Armstrong, Adam Findlay & Luke Barton
MOM: Reece. A
Year 9 Vs Seaton Burn
Result:
Churchill 8 Vs. Seaton Burn 2
Goalscorers: Cavens (3), Charlton (3), Dixon (2)
MOM: Aaron Dixon
Under 19s Vs. St. Benet Biscops
Team: Kirtley, Kennedy, Cherry, Laing, Cotcher, Robertson, Robson, Mitchell, Rowley, Charlton, McBeth
Goal Scorers: Charlton (2), Laing, Robson & Rowley (pen)
MOM: Daniel Charlton
Under 19s Vs. Ashington High 'B'
Team: Kirtley, Kennedy (Wearmouth), Cherry, Laing, Cotcher, Robertson, Robson (Shiel), Mitchell, Rowley (Forrest), Charlton, McBeth
Goal Scorers: Mitchell (2) & Charlton
MOM: Jake Mitchell
Under 19 Seven a-side Competition
Won Vs. Cramlington CLV 1-0 (5pts - 0pts) - Shiel
Lost Vs. Dame Allans 1-0 (0pts-5pts)
Lost Vs. RGS 3-0 (14pts-0pts)
Squad: James Best, Lee Cotcher, Andrew Kennedy, Jack Wearmouth, Jake Mitchell, Ryan McBeth, Jamie Robson, Ryan Shiel
Rugby League
Year 10 Rugby League
Rugby League Central Venue League - Round 1
Results
Churchill 28-6 John Spence
Tries: Hewitson x3, Oliver, McArdle
Conversions: Hewitson x3
Churchill 0-38 Astley High
Year 8 Rugby League
Rugby League Central Venue League - Round 1
Last seasons Rugby League National Quarter Finalists began the season in formidable form in the first round of the CVL and continued where they left off last season.
Results
Churchill 22-6 Seaton SluiceChurchill 24-4 Monkseaton
Churchill 34-4 John Spence
Year 9 Rugby League
Rugby League Central Venue League - Round 1
Results
Churchill 34-0 John Spence
Tries: Knighting, K.Charlton (x5)
Conversions: Dixon, Charlton & Knighting (x3)
Churchill 12-12 Astley Whites
Tries: Knighting & Charlton (x2)
Churchill 0-12 Astley Blues
Netball
Year 9 Vs Burnside
Team: Caitlin Wells, Chloe Helsdon, Katie Heslop, Alana McGrory, Maya Simpson, Elisha Tait (c),
Rebecca Westphal
Year 10 Vs Burnside
Team: Lily Petts, Natalie Brown, Caitlin Travers, Victoria Saymour, Neve Flowers
Courtney Connick
Year 11 Vs Burnside
Team: Sasha Rundle, Beth Storey, Kay Wright, Rachel George, Lauren Bullock, Caitlin Tait
Alex Barton, Sam Booth
Forthcoming Events
Fixtures & Events
The Cross Country, Badminton and Basketball fixtures also begin for all year groups and we need students to participate. Keep an eye out for training and fixtures
We have Intra Competition winners from Basketball and Badminton.