CCC PE & School Sport

Edition 1

CCC PE & School Sport

Welcome to the new Extra Curricular flyer to share with everyone the fixtures, results, reports, pictures, interviews and everything else to highlight student successes. A great way to stay in touch and keep up to date with everything going on in PE and School Sport.

CCC PE Department

Results

Football

Year 7 Vs. Burnside

Result: Burnside 3 Vs. Churchill 1


Team: J.Thrower, R.Adie, C. Splevins, J.Bartley, R. Brown, A.Findlay, L.Wilkinson, H.Mubashir, R.Armstrong, J.Clark, L.Barton Subs: A.Moir, C.Robson


Goal Scorers: Jamie Clark


MOM: Ryan Brown

Year 7 Vs. Norham

Result: Churchill W Vs. Norham L


Team: J.Thrower, R.Adie, C. Splevins, J.Bartley, R. Brown, A.Findlay, L.Wilkinson, H.Mubashir, R.Armstrong, J.Clark, L.Barton Subs: A.Moir, C.Robson, S.Scott


Goal Scorers: Jamie Clark, Reec Armstrong, Adam Findlay, Connor Splevins, Luke Barton, James Barton & Aaron Moir


MOM: Ryan Adie

Year 7 Vs Seaton Burn

Result: Churchill 4 Vs. Seaton Burn 7


Team: J.Thrower, R.Adie, C. Splevins, J.Bartley, R. Brown, A.Findlay, L.Wilkinson, H.Mubashir, R.Armstrong, J.Clark, L.Barton - Subs: A.Moir, C.Robson, S. Scott, R.Clennel


Goal scorers: Jamie Clark 2, Reece Armstrong & Lennox Wilkinson


MOM: Luke Barton

Year 7 Vs George Stephenson

Result: Churchill 6 Vs. G.Stephenson 7


Team: J. Bartley, R.Adie, C. Splevins, L.Wilkinson, R. Brown, A.Findlay, H.Mubashir, R.Armstrong, A.McKimmie, J.Clark, L.Barton Subs A.Moir, S.Scott, R.Clennell

Goalscorers: Jamie Clark, Alex McKimmie 2, Reece Armstrong, Adam Findlay & Luke Barton


MOM: Reece. A

Year 9 Vs Seaton Burn

Highlights from a great victory from the Year 9's in their opening league game of the season can be viewed below and shows some great goals from Charlton, Dixon & Cavens


Result:

Churchill 8 Vs. Seaton Burn 2

Goalscorers: Cavens (3), Charlton (3), Dixon (2)

MOM: Aaron Dixon

CCC Vs Seaton Burn

Under 19s Vs. St. Benet Biscops

Result: St. Benet Biscops 0 Vs. Churchill 5


Team: Kirtley, Kennedy, Cherry, Laing, Cotcher, Robertson, Robson, Mitchell, Rowley, Charlton, McBeth


Goal Scorers: Charlton (2), Laing, Robson & Rowley (pen)


MOM: Daniel Charlton

Under 19s Vs. Ashington High 'B'

Result: Churchill 3 Vs. Ashington High 'B' 1


Team: Kirtley, Kennedy (Wearmouth), Cherry, Laing, Cotcher, Robertson, Robson (Shiel), Mitchell, Rowley (Forrest), Charlton, McBeth


Goal Scorers: Mitchell (2) & Charlton


MOM: Jake Mitchell


Under 19 Seven a-side Competition

The annual Seven a-side competition took place at Cochrane Park on Saturday 14th September. The format remained the same with points awarded for goals (4 points) and 1 point awarded for gaining a corner.



Won Vs. Cramlington CLV 1-0 (5pts - 0pts) - Shiel

Lost Vs. Dame Allans 1-0 (0pts-5pts)

Lost Vs. RGS 3-0 (14pts-0pts)


Squad: James Best, Lee Cotcher, Andrew Kennedy, Jack Wearmouth, Jake Mitchell, Ryan McBeth, Jamie Robson, Ryan Shiel

Rugby League

Year 10 Rugby League

Rugby League Central Venue League - Round 1


Results


Churchill 28-6 John Spence

Tries: Hewitson x3, Oliver, McArdle

Conversions: Hewitson x3


Churchill 0-38 Astley High

Year 8 Rugby League

Rugby League Central Venue League - Round 1


Last seasons Rugby League National Quarter Finalists began the season in formidable form in the first round of the CVL and continued where they left off last season.


Results

Churchill 22-6 Seaton Sluice
Churchill 24-4 Monkseaton
Churchill 34-4 John Spence

Year 9 Rugby League

Rugby League Central Venue League - Round 1


Results

Churchill 34-0 John Spence

Tries: Knighting, K.Charlton (x5)

Conversions: Dixon, Charlton & Knighting (x3)


Churchill 12-12 Astley Whites

Tries: Knighting & Charlton (x2)


Churchill 0-12 Astley Blues


Netball

Year 9 Vs Burnside

Result: Burnside 0 Vs. Churchill 9


Team: Caitlin Wells, Chloe Helsdon, Katie Heslop, Alana McGrory, Maya Simpson, Elisha Tait (c),

Rebecca Westphal

Year 10 Vs Burnside

Result: Burnside 6 Vs Churchill 8


Team: Lily Petts, Natalie Brown, Caitlin Travers, Victoria Saymour, Neve Flowers

Courtney Connick

Year 11 Vs Burnside

Result: Burnside 9 Vs. Churchill 5


Team: Sasha Rundle, Beth Storey, Kay Wright, Rachel George, Lauren Bullock, Caitlin Tait

Alex Barton, Sam Booth

Forthcoming Events

Fixtures & Events

More information from recent results in Boys & Girls Football, Netball, Rugby League update for Year 7, 8, 9 & 10 as well as the Year 8, 9 & 10 Rugby Union teams.


The Cross Country, Badminton and Basketball fixtures also begin for all year groups and we need students to participate. Keep an eye out for training and fixtures



We have Intra Competition winners from Basketball and Badminton.