Orderly Retirement & Sick Buy Back

Unit S Members

2018-2021 CBA (Up for Ratification in 2019; these provisions are not subject to change)

See Article 34 (Orderly Retirement Incentive Plan) and between Articles 9 and 10 (Sick Leave Buy-Back Program).


Q: When must I retire under the Orderly Retirement Incentive Plan?
A: If you are a Ten (10) month employee, retirement and your last day of work must be the last workday of a school year.


Q: How much will I receive under the Orderly Retirement Incentive Plan?
A: You will receive $75 times the number of full years of continuous service.


Q: Is there a limit as to how much I can receive under the Orderly Retirement Incentive Plan?
A: The amount cannot exceed $8500.


Q: What conditions must I meet in order to qualify for the Orderly Retirement Incentive Plan?
A: The Superintendent (or their designee) must receive your notice of intent to retire at least 90 days prior to your intended date of retirement.


Q: How is service calculated?
A: Service is calculated as of the last day worked.


Q: Who is eligible for the Sick Leave Buy Back Program?
A: If you served in the Framingham Public Schools for 15 years or more, you are entitled to buy back unused sick leave time upon retirement (as long as you meet the other qualification requirements).


Q: In order to qualify for Sick Leave Buy Back Program, by when must I notify the District of my intent to retire?
A: The notification to retire must be received by the Superintendent (or their designee) at least 90 days in advance of the retirement date. Please submit the Retirement form in TalentEd Records.


Q: How many sick days must I have accumulated by the point of retirement?
A: You must have at least 100 sick days accumulated at the point of retirement.


Q: Under the Sick Leave Buy Back Program, how much will I be paid?
A: You will be paid $85 for every unused sick day beyond 100.


Q: I don’t work full time at the point of retirement. Does that change my payment?
A: Yes. The daily rate will be prorated.


Q: Is there a limit as to how much I can receive under the Sick Leave Buy Back Program?
A: The amount cannot exceed $8500.


Q: When would I receive payment under the Sick Leave Buy Back Program and/or the Orderly Retirement Incentive?
A: The payments for the Sick Leave Buy Back and/or the Orderly Retirement benefits are made in 2 equal annual payments. The 1st payment will be on the date of retirement. The 2nd payment will be on the 1st-anniversary date of retirement.


Q: Are there any exceptions to these payment plans under the Sick Leave Buy Back Program and/or the Orderly Retirement Incentive?A: Yes. If you are entitled to no more than $4250, this will be paid on the date of retirement.


Q: Can I be eligible for both the Sick Leave Buy Back Program and the Orderly Retirement Incentive?
A: Yes. However, the combined amount you receive cannot exceed $9000.