Cougar Updates

Week of January 28- February 2, 2019

Big picture
Big picture

This Week

Monday 1/28/19

  • Senior Meeting in Advisory

Tuesday 1/29/19

  • Cabinet Meeting- Room 19 (Book Study Chapters 1-2)
  • Baseball Parent Meeting- Cafeteria 6-8PM
  • Boys Basketball vs Reagan @ Reagan (515, 630, 8PM)
  • Cut off Date for student enrollment Spring Semester SLO
  • Herf Jones Graduation Orders (8-130 Cafeteria Hallway)
  • JV Brown and Varsity Girls Soccer @ Dripping Springs (6/745PM)
  • Lady Cougar Basketball vs Reagan @ Crockett (515, 630, 8PM)
  • Twilight- Library 430-630PM

Wednesday 1/30/19- NO FIT Extended 1st Period

  • Mr. Cisneros' last day
  • Crockett Showcase for Covington (915-11AM)- PAC and Cafeteria
  • Crockett Showcase for Parents 530-7PM- Red Walk
  • JVA/JVB/Varsity Boys Soccer vs Dripping Springs @ Burgger (6/445/745PM)
  • JV Gold Girls Soccer vs Fredricksburg @ Crockett (445PM)
  • Lanier Wrestling Dual (Senior Night) @ Crockett
  • Lockdown Drill- 2pm
  • Twilight (Library 430-630PM)
  • Austin Youth Career Fest Field Trip

Thursday 1/31/19

  • Late Start- Schedule will be sent via email.
  • Blood Drive
  • Twilight- Library 430-630PM

Friday 2/1/19

  • Boys Basketball vs LBJ @ Crockett (515, 630, 8PM)
  • Create FIT Sessions for next week
  • DUE- Spring SLO Pre-Assessment Submission
  • Eligibility Granted
  • JV Brown and Varsity vs McCallum at House Park (6/745PM)
  • JV Gold Soccer vs Akins @ Crockett (445PM)
  • Lady Cougar Basketball @ LBJ (530/530/7PM)
  • New Teacher Meeting- see mentor for time and location

Saturday 2/2/19

  • JVA/JVB/Varsity Boys Soccer vs McCallum @ Burger (9AM/1230PM/1045AM)
  • AVID Symposium
  • Saturday School- Library 9AM-12PM

Mark your calendars!

Future Important Dates

January 30th: Crockett ECHS Showcase 5:30-7:00 at Crockett High School

January 30th: Austin Youth Career Fest Field Trip

January 31st: Late Start Day

February 2nd: AVID College Readiness Symposium (details below)

February 7-10th: Adam's Family in the PAC

February 12th: CAC Meeting 5:30 Library

February 12th: PTSA Meeting 6:30 Library

February 15th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development DOI Day

February 18th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development Day

March 7th: Late Start Day

March 18th-22nd: Spring Break Holiday

April 4th: Late Start Day

April 7th: Cap10k

April 19th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development Day

May 2nd: Late Start Day

May 24th: Last Day of Classes for Students

May 27th: Staff and Student Holiday

May 28th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development Day

May 29 - Graduation (10:00 am)


CROCKETT HIGH SCHOOL VERTICAL TEAM CALENDAR w / District of Innovation Days UPDATED 6.21.18

In case you missed it! Staff Meeting Link- Jan. 23 (815AM-845AM PAC)


Please click here for the information presented in today’s faculty meeting.


  • Attendance

  • Tardies

  • Capstone Course for Seniors

  • MOY Update

  • EOC Retesting Update

  • Reading and Writing Across the Campus

  • Grades

  • Crockett Hosting Visitors

  • TELL Survey

  • Family Survey

  • Showcases

  • February 15th and 18th PD Days

STAAR EOC Dates

Big picture

Grade 9 PSAT Score Reports

Hello Teachers,


If you have a 9th grade advisory, or a 9th grader in your advisory they may have taken the 8/9 PSAT in the fall. Those scores have been sent to us to distribute to the student. They have been placed in your boxes to distribute during advisory today. Please let the students know that this is the only copy that we have received, so do not lose it. They should also go the website on the front cover of their scores psat.org/myscore to create a college board account, and to view their scores online. This is important that they create an account, because they will be able to access their next scores via this account months before they receive a paper copy at school. They will also be able to track their progress from previous PSAT test. The attachment in this email will explain how to read and understand their scores, but it is also available to them online at the same website.


If you teach a 10th or 11th grade advisory, please let them know that we have not received those scores yet. We will distribute them as soon as we receive them.


Thank you,

Janice Snyder
Guidance Secretary

Crockett Advisory

Happy 2019 CHS Advisory Teachers!


We hope you enjoy this week-long opportunity to start fresh, and team build, with your respective advisory classes.


Here is the link to the Spring AVID/SEL folder in case you would like to star it in your google drive or pin in it your email. https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1dxxhHP1t70n_jUVg9P3rDICywtxa1pCJ?usp=sharing See me, or another SEL leader, if you need support in doing so.


Thank you and have a great Crockett day!


Ms. McMillon

U.S. History & AP Government

Social Studies Instructional Lead

Crockett HS - The Heart of South Austin

Tutorials: FIT or 4:30-5 pm (A-days)

Sign Up to Use the Outdoor Classroom!

Good Afternoon Crockett Campus,


We have the amazing resource of an outdoor classroom down in the garden courtyard. Please take advantage of this space to utilize for your classes, which can be a nice change in scenery and use of the space that Mr. Lardon and I have worked hard to write grants for and his students to build the seating/ desks. Please take care of this space and have your students treat it with respect, you are responsible for your classes.


The link to sign up to use the space is here: https://calendar.google.com/calendar?cid=YXVzdGluaXNkLm9yZ19vb2ttNWJ2cmZpZzFmbDdjdjY1OHFlNnA0NEBncm91cC5jYWxlbmRhci5nb29nbGUuY29t


Please enjoy and feel free to borrow the key from me anytime! My classroom is right next door to the garden.


Best,

Christine and Duane Lardon

Library Sign Up

I'm sending this out again for the benefit of new staff, since we've added a few since September.


If you need to sign up to use the Box computer lab, or the library Main computer lab, please use this link:


Library Computer Labs 2018-2019


I also keep a Library Reservations calendar that you can view, but not edit. If you need to use space in the Library,check the calendar, then email or call me at 4-7844.


If you plan to use the Main Library computers and will also need the Non-Fiction section, just shoot me a note or call and I will reserve that as well.


Claudia Gibson, MLS

Librarian

Communication from Crockett Classical Guitar and Mariachi

Hello,


Our students had another great day at the UIL Solo & Ensemble Contest on Saturday! If you have/had any of them in your classes or know them, please take a minute to recognize their work. Thank you especially to those of you who've allowed my students to perform their solos or quartets for your classes. These extra opportunities make a huge difference in preparing them to play before the judges.


Special recognition to Nancy Del Bosque who went 4 for 4 on Saturday: solo guitar, guitar quartet, solo violin, and violin quartet. She received top scores in all events and qualified for state in each one!


Class 1, Superior Rating and Qualified for State UIL Competition in May!!!

Francisco Aguirre (12th grade)

Nancy Del Bosque (12th grade)

Michael Diaz (9th grade)

Elijah Flores (10th grade)

Duncan Lesgaux (12th grade)

Rey Rodriguez (12th grade)

Michael Vasquez (10th grade)


Quartet 1


Nancy Del Bosque (12th grade)

Elijah Flores (10th grade)

Michael Vasquez (10th grade)

Oliver Patino (12th grade)


Quartet 2

Francisco Aguirre (12th grade)

Duncan Lesgaux (12th grade)

Briana Ray (12th grade)

Rey Rodriguez (12th grade)


Class 2, Superior Rating

Maria Contreras (9th grade)

Oscar Martinez (9th grade)

Briana Ray (12th grade)



Thanks to all of you who support my students!

Ron


Ron Hare, M.Ed.
Director, Classical Guitar & Mariachi

Crockett Theatre proudly presents... THE ADDAM'S FAMILY MUSICAL!!!

Come see Morticia, Gomez, Wednesday, Pugsly, Lurch and Uncle Fester come alive in this laugh-out-loud comedy performance! We have dancing ancestors, torture chambers, a "normal" family dinner and a visit from Cousin It! You will have a killer experience! It is sure to make you die of laughter!

Save the Dates... because the show is "just around the COR-O-NER!"

Thursday February 7 @7pm

Friday February 8 @7pm

Saturday February 9 @7pm

Sunday February 10 @3pm

@ the Crockett High School PAC

TICKETS AT THE DOOR:

$12 General Admission/$7 Students & Faculty

Big picture

ACTION ITEM: Family Survey is now Open

You will be receiving flyers in your boxes (by Wednesday) to pass out to your students during advisory this Thursday.
Big picture
Big picture

Basketball

Big picture
Big picture

Wrestling

Big picture

Tennis

Big picture

Soccer

Big picture
Big picture

Varsity Baseball

Big picture
Big picture

Track

Big picture

Administrative, Front Office, Student Support Contact information for the 2018-2019 School Year


Front Desk /Main Number 414-2532

Principal: Kori Crawford 414-7806

Principal's Secretary: Diane Carrizales 414-7806

Academy Director: Jordan Benson 414-7898

Assistant Principal, 12th grade: Tiffany Farris 414-8012

Assistant Principal, 11th grade: Rudy Cisneros 414-7803

Assistant Principal, 10th grade: Travis Barrett 414-7802

Assistant Principal, 9th grade: Shana King 414-1053

Lead Counselor-ECHS: Mary Wynn 414-0461

ECHS Coordinator: Brittany Capps 414-7808

Counselor - 12th grade: Michael Quintana 414-7602

Counselor - 11th grade: Kathy Golden 414-7813

Counselor - 10th grade: Amy Rogers 414-7835

Counselor - 9th grade: Courtney Wortham 414-7886

Guidance Secretary & Parent Cloud: Janice Snyder 414-7884

Team Leader - Mark Dawson 414-1054

Attendance Clerk: Carmen Ledesma 414-7807

Bookkeeper: Lilly Trevino 841-1702

Data Processor: Nancy Garcia 414-7873

PEIMS Coordinator: Rosa Robinson 414-7846

Registrar: Kathy Alvarado-Romero 414-7811

Parent Support Specialist: Ron Reed 414-7851

Graduation Coach: Michael Hidalgo 414-7879

Librarian: Claudia Gibson 414-7844

College and Career Center: Michelle Kailey Snyder 414-0460

Communities in Schools: Tara Domasco 841-1646

Special Education Coordinator: Bill Johns 414-7860

Nurse: Julie Carr 414-7888

Head Custodian: Veronica Santos 414-7852

School Resource Officers:

Angélica Covington y Darrell Cheney 841-7606

Big picture
Big picture