Ericson 3rd Quarter Awards

1st and 2nd Grade

Congratulations 1st and 2nd Grade Students!

Dear Sea Kings,


As we shift our work this year to our Virtual classroom settings we will continue to focus on working towards our academic goals for each and every student at Ericson.


This week we will be recognizing our 1st and 2nd grade students that achieved 100% attendance and demonstrated exemplary citizenship during the 3rd quarter. Our 2nd grade students will also be recognized for their academic achievements in the academic content areas. Students with a 3.0-3.4 GPA will receive the Merit List Award, students with a 3.5-3.9 GPA will receive the Honor Roll Award, and students with a 4.0 GPA will receive the Principal's Honor Roll Award.


We will also recognize those students that have accomplished these goals in Attendance and Citizenship for all 3 quarters of the 2019-20 academic school year.


Congratulations Sea Kings on your accomplishments!

3rd Quarter Perfect Attendance Awards

1st Grade


Mrs. Issinghoff Room 7

Henry Yang

Mrs. Mouanoutoua Room 10

Camila Arellano Perez

Aizen Her

Mrs. Gonzales Room 28

Emeth Hang

Araceli Moreno

Zackery Xiong

Miss Nehme Room 27

Sarissa Cain

Brady Kelley

Mrs. Ryan Room 8

John Garcia

David Gomez

Javien Guzman

Mason Vue

Isaac Xiong


2nd Grade


Mrs. Kurtela Room 2

Cherish Lee

Denzel Rosales Valdovinos

Madilyhn Xiong

Mrs. Yang Room 9

Bryan Betancourt Maldonado

Joseph Chavez

Aubrey Ochoa

Jaime Torres

Jayden Xiong

Mrs. Lai Do Room 13

Kayla Amezcua

Bobby Cabrera

Skyla Xiong

Mrs. Vang Room 14

Nicolas Saldana

Vyron Vang

Gianni Washington Silva

Mrs. Ryan Room 8

Merak Heredia

Emmanuel Moreno

3rd Quarter Citizenship Awards

1st Grade


Mrs. Issinghoff Room 7

Selena Khounesy

Lana Thao

Mrs. Mouanoutoua Room 10

Camila Arellano Perez

Melody Gonzalez

Aizen Her

Ayden Ortiz Padilla

Pamela Perez

Ariel Prachittham

Evan Reyes

Syrenity Thao Xiong

Mrs. Gonzales Room 28

Marley Alexander

Zanayjah Evans

Jason Flores

Emeth Hang

Matthew Leyva

Jorge Lopez

Kenny Maphan

Liliana Mendoza

Araceli Moreno

Aleena Mua

Steven Romero Rivera

Paola Tristan Arreguin

Levi Valencia

Zackery Xiong

Miss Nehme Room 27

Sarissa Cain

Emmanuel Del Angel

Yslannd Galvez

James Lujano

Dariannys Rivera

Farrah Vang

Daniel Vazquez

Lexx Vue

Mrs. Chang Room 15

Keegan Bison

Isaac Garcia

Devi Ngoun

Mrs. Ryan Room 8

Kaleb Jeffrey


2nd Grade


Mrs. Kurtela Room 2

Denzel Rosales Valdovinos

Madilyhn Xiong

Mrs. Yang Room 9

Dulce Aguirre

Bryan Betancourt Maldonado

Naomi Brandow

Honey Brown

Joseph Chavez

Luke Garcia

Aubrey Ochoa

Melody Rabena

Jaime Torres

Jayden Xiong

Mrs. Lai Do Room 13

Bobby Cabrera

Daisy Dominguez Flores

Saul Gallegos Maciel

Elle Moua

Adriana Ramirez

Lianna Trujillo

Skyla Xiong

Serenity Yang

Mrs. Vang Room 14

Jasmine Anguiano

Ayleen Aquino

Alexis Atondo

Gauchee Herz

Alice Moua

Klayton Phatdouang

Miguel Rios Pena

Nicolas Saldana

Mrs. Chang Room 15

Haley Souza

Mrs. Ryan Room 8

Emmanuel Moreno

Mia Ramos

3rd Quarter 2nd Grade Academic Awards

2nd Grade


Mrs. Kurtela Room 2

  • Principal's Honor Roll

Angela Lee

  • Honor Roll

Adrianna Carter

Abel Casillas

Cristhian Covarrubias

Marcelino Hernandez

Jorge Solis

Ashley Xiong

  • Merit List

Jayden Becerra Cortez

Sebastian Diaz

Denzel Rosales Valdovinos

Madilyhn Xiong


Mrs. Yang Room 9

  • Honor Roll

Dulce Aguirre

Naomi Brandow

Isaac Medina

Aubrey Ochoa

Melody Rabena

Jayden Xiong

  • Merit List

Bryan Betancourt Maldonado

Honey Brown

Jenessa Castillo

Jaime Torres


Mrs. Lai Do Room 13

  • Principal's Honor Roll

Bobby Cabrera

Daisy Dominguez Flores

Saul Gallegos Maciel

Lianna Trujillo

  • Honor Roll

Elle Moua

Jacob Robles

Ariel Tinajero

Skyla Xiong

  • Merit List

Riley Keodara

Kameron Lewis

Robert Leyva Jr

Adriana Ramirez


Mrs. Vang Room 14

  • Principal's Honor Roll

Ayleen Aquino

  • Honor Roll

Jasmine Anguiano

Pedro Constantino

Alice Moua

Klayton Phatdouang

Nicolas Saldana

  • Merit List

Emma Apodaca

Alexandra Escobedo Ballesteros

Leilah Gutierrez

Gauchee Herz

Wesley Thao

2019-20 All 3 Quarter Awards

The following students will receive a medal for their academic accomplishment for the 2019-20 school year.


Perfect Attendance -All 3 Quarters


1st Grade


Mrs. Mouanoutoua Room 10

Camila Arellano Perez

Aizen Her

Mrs. Gonzales Room 28

Emeth Hang


2nd Grade


Mrs. Kurtela Room 2

Denzel Rosales Valdovinos

Mrs. Yang Room 9

Bryan Betancourt Maldonado

Jaime Torres

Mrs. Lai Do Room 13

Kayla Amezcua

Bobby Cabrera

Mrs. Vang Room 14

Nicolas Saldana


Citizenship Award- All 3 Quarters


1st Grade


Mrs. Issinghoff Room 7

Selena Khounesy

Lana Thao

Mrs. Mouanoutoua Room 10

Melody Gonzalez

Mrs. Gonzales Room 28

Marley Alexander

Emeth Hang

Matthew Leyva

Kenny Maphan

Liliana Mendoza

Araceli Moreno

Aleena Mua

Paola Tristan Arreguin

Levi Valencia

Zackery Xiong

Miss Nehme Room 27

Sarissa Cain

Emmanuel Del Angel

Yslannd Galvez

James Lujano

Dariannys Rivera

Farrah Vang

Lexx Vue


2nd Grade


Mrs. Kurtela Room 2

Denzel Rosales Valdovinos

Madilyhn Xiong

Mrs. Yang Room 9

Dulce Aguirre

Aubrey Ochoa

Melody Rabena

Jaime Torres

Mrs. Lai Do Room 13

Bobby Cabrera

Daisy Dominguez Flores

Saul Gallegos Maciel

Lianna Trujillo

Skyla Xiong

Mrs. Vang Room 14

Jasmine Anguiano

Ayleen Aquino

Alexis Atondo

Gauchee Herz

Alice Moua

Klayton Phatdouang

Big picture

Ericson Elementary School

Ericson Office phones will be open for calls M-F from 8-4

Technology Help 457-3939

COVID Hotline 457-3395