How to become a naturalized citizen

Determine if you are already a U.S. citizen

Were you born in the U.S.? If so, then you may be a U.S. citizen already. Is one of your parents a U.S. citizen? Then if one of your parents is a U.S. citizen then you are. You may qualify for naturalization if have to be 18 or above and have a permanent resident for at-least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements.

Determine your eligibility to become a U.S. citizen.

You may qualify for naturalization if have to be 18 or above and have a permanent resident for at-least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements. When you met all requirements to become a U.S. citizen, complete form N-400 to apply naturalization. What to do. 1. Complete and sign N-400. 2. Get 2 passport-style photos taken. 3. Collect the necessary documents to demonstrate your eligibility for naturalization.

Prepare for N-400, application for naturalization

When you met all requirements to become a U.S. citizen, complete form N-400 to apply naturalization. What to do. 1. Complete and sign N-400. 2. Get 2 passport-style photos taken. 3. Collect the necessary documents to demonstrate your eligibility for naturalization. Send in your, application, photographs, documents, and fees to USCIS. Once you submit form N-400 and get receipt notice, you can check your current process time and the status of your application.

Submit form N-400, application for naturalization.

Send in your, application, photographs, documents, and fees to USCIS. Once you submit form N-400 and get receipt notice, you can check your current process time and the status of your application. USCIS requires applicants to be fingerprinted

for the purpose of conducting Federal Bureau

of Investigation (FBI) criminal background

checks. All applicants must have background

checks completed before USCIS will schedule

an interview. If you are 75 years old or older at

the time of filing, you are exempted from the

fingerprint requirements, but are subject to all

other background checks.

Complete the interview

Once all the preliminary processes on your case

are complete, USCIS will give you a interview to complete your naturalization and its very important not to miss your interview.

Receive a decision from USCIS on your Form N-400, Application for Naturalization

If granted you may approve your N-400 evidence that your eligible

Not granted USCIS will deny your N-400 and your not eligible

Receive a notice to take the Oath of Allegiance.

You may be accepted in a oath ceremony on the same day as your interview if you can not make it return your N-400 to the USCIS.

Take the Oath of Allegiance to the United States

You are not a U.S. citizen until you take the Oath

of Allegiance at a naturalization ceremony. The

oath is administered by USCIS at an administrative

ceremony or by a judge in a judicial ceremony.

Understanding U.S. citizenship

Citizenship is the common thread that connects

all Americans. rights and responsibilities that all

citizens—both Americans by birth and by choice—

should exercise, honor, and respect. While some of

these responsibilities are legally required of every

citizen, all are important to ensure the continued

vitality of our country and democracy.