Domain Eukarya~ In this domain each organism cells have a nucleus. These animals can be multicellular or singled-celled.
Kingdom Animalia~ All members of the Kingdom Animalia are multicellular and reproduce sexually. This kingdom depends on other organisms for their food and survival, which makes them heterotrophs.
Phylum Chordata~ This Phylum has bilateral symmetry followed by a three germ layer. Also they have a hollow nerve cord. The nerve cord is tissue that develops into the spinal cord and brain.
Subphylum Vertebrata~ The spinal column runs from head to tail along the dorsal surface to form the main skeletal axis. Movement is provided by the muscles attached to the endoskeleton. Also, they have a large pancreas, liver, and digestive glands which allows them to swallow and consume bigger organisms.
Class Mammalia~ Hair is a main part of the body. Every animal will have hair at one point in it's life. It serves as camouflage and sometimes a defense mechanism. These animals have the ability to produce milk because of their sweet mammary glands. Most Mammalia species are polygynous meaning one male mates with multiple females.
Order Carnivora~ The animals in this order have a big brain, the effect of that is they are very intelligent animals. The fur on them is very thick and molds in the winter so they can stay warm. Their enlarged fourth upper molar allows them to cut the meat they consume. Although the Carnivora have simple stomachs, so they don't eat a lot.
Family Felidae~ This family has the ability of good hunting skills. They also have a strong bite force that helps get a good grip on their prey. Their diet is fresh meat so the animals are healthy.
Genus Uncia~ Snow Leopard.
This is the Snow Leopard in it's habitat, rocky terrain and cold dry air in the Mountains.
In this image the Snow Leopard is using it's fur and habitat for camouflage.
The Snow Leopards fur has rosettes all over it's body with its large paws.
Snow Leopards Life
Predators~ The only predators a Snow Leopard has is humans. They hunt them for their beautiful fur. The colors and warmth make great coats and shirts.
Prey~ Wild sheep and goats are the bigger of their prey. They also hunter smaller animals such as, rodents, hares, and game birds. Game birds are any bird that is hunted.
Communication~ High pitched yowling sound presents it's location because Snow Leopards don't howl. The tail can present their current mood along with their mandible, bone of the lower jaw, opens and raises their lips in defense. Another way to communicate is with scent. Two types of markings they use, usually against trees or rocks, are spraying urine and head rubbing. They do this so other animals don't intrude into their territory.
Reproduction~ Snow Leopards only mate during mating season because they don't want their cubs born into cold and harsh conditions. Although females breed every second year and the mother takes care of them for the first year of their lives. 1-5 is the average amount of cubs per litter.
Habitat~ Snow Leopards habitat is mostly in the climate of cold and dry weather. They live in steep and rocky terrain for cover and extra camouflage. Only grasses and small shrubs grow. In the winter, they migrate to a lower elevation so they get their preferred prey.
Lifespan~ Snow Leopards live till around the age of 21, usually no longer.
Height~ 2 ft which is 6m at shoulders.
Length~ 6-7.5 feet includes 40-inch tail length
Weight~ 77-120 pounds. The female Snow Leopard is 30% smaller than the male.
This is the range of the Snow Leopard. Central Asia in the mountains.
In this picture is two baby cubs. There are 1-5 cubs per litter.
Their powerful legs allow them to jump as far as 50ft.
Burton, M., & Burton, R. (2002). Snow leopard. In International wildlife encyclopedia (3rd ed., Vol. 3, pp. 2432-2434). New York, NY: Marshall Cavendish.
Conservation of Snow Leopards [Photograph]. (2014, April 6). Retrieved from https://blogs.unbc.ca/biol420-w14/2014/04/06/conservation-in-snow-leopards/
Montsion, L. 2014. "Uncia uncia" (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. Accessed March 11, 2015 at http://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Uncia_uncia/