12.3 Protecting Biodiversity in NC

By:Peighton Watson

What is the Common name and scientific name of species?

Common name: Red wolf
Scientific name: Canis Rufus
Big image

What region are red wolves found in NC?

The red wolf is found in easter North Carolina as shown in the map below.
Big image

Why are they in danger of extinction?

Red wolves are in danger of extinction because of disease, lack of prey to support the red wolf population in this area, predators, and loss of habitat.

What is being done to protect them?

They are protecting them by taking them into captivity and breeding them to make a larger population of red wolves.In 1987 17 red wolves where taken into captivity and 14 successfully breeded in captivity.There where enough to start a restoration program.

Sources