Virtual Commencement
NKU School of the Arts - May 8, 2020
Virtual Commencement Celebration
As this academic year comes to a close, please join us to honor our May graduates virtually on Saturday, May 9 at 11 a.m. Visit NKU's commencement website where there will be a link to join the virtual celebration. The Virtual Commencement will last approximately one hour. The recording will also be available for viewing after Saturday morning’s event on NKU’s YouTube channel.
Music Program
- Natalie Brady (Bachelor of Music in Performance – Voice Track; English Minor, Honor's Minor)
- Daniel Connair (Bachelor of Arts in Music – Audio Production – Percussion) [Summer 2020]
- Brian Duffy (Bachelor of Arts in Music – Audio Production – Percussion)
- Michael Emmerich (Bachelor of Music in Performance – Instrumental Track – Violin)
- Kaitlin Fierro (Bachelor of Music in Performance – Voice Track)
- Meredith Frank (Bachelor of Arts in Music – Liberal Studies Track – Flute)
- Jose Giraldo (Bachelor of Music Education & Piano Pedagogy Certificate)
- Jacob Hagedorn (Bachelor of Arts in Music – Audio Production & Bachelor of Music in Performance – Jazz Studies Track – Jazz Guitar)
- Nathanael Larwa (Bachelor of Arts in Music – Liberal Studies – Horn)
- Ella Lindsley (Bachelor of Music Education – Voice)
- William Lommel (Bachelor of Music Education – Trombone)
- Jonathan McIntyre (Bachelor of Music in Composition & Bachelor of Music in Performance – Saxophone)
- David James Michel (Bachelor of Music in Composition – Voice)
- Mila Narvaiz (Bachelor of Arts in Music – Liberal Studies – Flute)
- Michael Nicolaci (Bachelor of Music in Composition – Jazz Piano)
- Arah Samuels (Bachelor of Music Education – Voice)
- Tyler Smith (Bachelor of Music Education & Bachelor of Music in Performance – Voice Track)
- Natalie Donnermeyer (Bachelor of Arts in Integrative Studies – Creative Writing Minor, Women and Gender Studies Focus and Music Minor)
- Matthew Nassida (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Performance; Music Minor)
- Nicholas Riegler (Bachelor of Arts in Japanese; Music Minor) [Summer 2020]
- Lucas Rolfsen (Bachelor of Arts in Integrative Studies – Management Minor, Computer Information Technology Minor, History Minor, Music Minor)
Theatre + Dance Program
- Griffin Allen (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Design, Technology or Stage Mgt. – Design Track)
- Arianna Brown (Bachelor of Arts in Theatre Arts; Dance Minor)
- Aaron Burns (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Design, Technology or Stage Mgt. – Design Track)
- Holden Casada (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Stage Management)
- Benjamin Cook (Bachelor of Arts in Theatre Arts; History Minor)
- Willow Davis (Bachelor of Arts in Theatre Arts; Bachelor of Science in Chemistry)
- James Dawson (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Performance – Acting Track)
- Sydney Dent (Bachelor of Arts in Theatre Arts; Cinema Studies Minor)
- Destini Edwards (Bachelor of Arts in Theatre Arts; Cinema Studies Minor)
- Donald Elkins (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Performance – Musical Theatre Track)
- Diamond Evans (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Performance – Dance Track; Black Studies Minor)
- Alexandra Feldmanis (Bachelor of Arts in Theatre Arts; Dance Minor)
- Haley Gillman (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Performance – Musical Theatre Track)
- Jay Goodlett (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Performance – Dance Track)
- Megan Griffin (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Performance – Playwriting Track; Creative Writing Focus)
- Jerrod Gruber (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Performance – Musical Theatre Track; Dance Minor)
- Shana Hand (Bachelor of Arts in Theatre Arts; Psychology Focus)
- Heather Handrich (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Performance – Dance Track; Mathematics Minor, Honors Minor)
- Landis Helwig (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Performance – Acting Track)
- Halee Hood (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Performance – Acting Track)
- Rachel Kazee (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Performance – Acting Track, Marketing Minor)
- Jeremiah Kearns (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Design, Technology or Stage Mgt. – Design Track)
- Elizabeth Lotterer (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Arts; Honors Minor)
- Mikinley Lustenberg (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Performance – Acting Track)
- Ashley Martin (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Performance – Musical Theatre Track; Dance Minor)
- Anaya McNair (Bachelor of Arts in Theatre Arts; Dance Minor)
- Sally Modzelewski (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Performance – Musical Theatre Track; Honors Minor)
- Franchesca Montazemi (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Performance – Dance Track)
- Elanor Morris (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Performance – Musical Theatre Track; Dance Minor)
- Brittany Morton (Bachelor of Arts in Theatre Arts; Journalism Focus)
- Emma Moss (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Performance – Dance Track)
- Matthew Nassida (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Performance – Musical Theatre Track; Music Minor)
- Cian Steele (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Performance – Musical Theatre Track)
- Mattison Sullivan (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Performance – Musical Theatre Track)
- Kathryn Tierney (Bachelor of Arts in Theatre Arts; Studio Arts Minor)
- Angelina Torres (Bachelor of Arts in Theatre Arts; Communication Studies Minor)
- Tiffany Turner (Bachelor of Arts in Theatre Arts; History Minor)
- Emily Vicars (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Stage Management; Communication Studies Minor)
- Miranda Cool (Bachelor of Arts in English; Dance Minor)
- Hannah Cox (Bachelor of Arts in Journalism; Dance Minor)
- Anna Gortner (Bachelor of Arts in Integrative Studies; Theatre Minor; Dance Minor; Entrepreneurial Studies Minor)
- Patrick Koshewa (Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Theatre Minor)
- Claire Poirier (Bachelor of Arts in Visual Communication Design; Theatre Minor)
- Hanna Rapp (Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Psychology Minor; Dance Minor)
- Bethany Stockman (Bachelor of Arts in Communication Studies; Dance Minor)
- Aubrey Warpool (Bachelor of Arts in Media Informatics; Dance Minor)
Visual Arts Program
- Sarah Asad (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Spatial Arts)
- Taylor Bacovcin (Bachelor of Arts in Visual Communication Design)
- Celeste Bergman (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Drawing)
- Jacqueline Blades (Bachelor of Arts in Studio Arts)
- Emily Boden (Bachelor of Science in Studio Arts – Photography Track)
- Jasmine Cummins (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Photography)
- Emily Dickman (Bachelor of Arts in Visual Communication Design)
- Gina Erardi (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Painting)
- Kourtney Feller (Bachelor of Arts in Visual Communication Design)
- Jennifer Gardner (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Spatial Arts)
- Leah Goshorn (Bachelor of Arts in Visual Communication Design)
- Dedra Grooms (Bachelor of Arts in Studio Arts – Pre-Art Therapy Track)
- Zack Hargrove (Bachelor of Fine Arts in New Media)
- Cassy Hart (Bachelor of Arts in Studio Arts)
- Helena Hetzler (Bachelor of Arts in Studio Arts)
- William Jasper (Bachelor of Arts in Studio Arts)
- Charles Kays (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Drawing)
- John Kohls (Bachelor of Arts in Studio Arts)
- Ian Lape-Gerwe (Bachelor of Arts in Visual Communication Design)
- Sydney Montgomery (Bachelor of Arts in Studio Arts)
- Blake Nelms (Bachelor of Arts in Studio Arts)
- Kayla Norton (Bachelor of Science in Studio Arts – Photography Track)
- Andy Phan (Bachelor of Arts in Studio Arts)
- Claire Poirier (Bachelor of Arts in Visual Communication Design)
- Megan Records (Bachelor of Arts in Studio Arts)
- Chandler Rose (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Visual Communication Design)
- Emily Sexton (Bachelor of Arts in Visual Communication Design)
- Maya Shaffer (Bachelor of Science in Studio Arts – Photography Track)
- Brittany Smith (Bachelor of Arts in Visual Communication Design)
- Jacquise Smith (Bachelor of Arts in Studio Arts)
- Anna Sorrell (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Drawing)
- Christopher Tanksley (Bachelor of Arts in Studio Arts)
- Olivia Vittitow (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Drawing)
- Kassondra Yount (Bachelor of Arts in Visual Communication Design)
- Brittany Zerhusen (Bachelor of Arts in Studio Arts)
- Benjamin Bardgett (Bachelor of Arts in Electronic Media Broadcasting; Photography Minor)
- Alyssa Barnett (Bachelor of Arts in English; Photography Minor)
- Camden Dronenburg (Bachelor of Arts in Electronic Media Broadcasting; Studio Arts Minor)
- Quincey Eldridge (Bachelor of Social Work; Studio Arts Minor)
- Kaitlyn Henry (Bachelor of Arts in Electronic Media Broadcasting; Photography Minor)
- Julia Key (Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology; Ceramics and Sculpture Arts Minor)
- Kamila McDowell (Bachelor of Arts in Integrative Studies; Studio Arts Minor)
- Alethea Rose (Bachelor of Arts in Communication Studies; Photography Minor)
- Kathleen Sommer (Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Studio Arts Minor)
- Alivia Steffen (Bachelor of Arts in Psychology; Photography Minor)
- Kathryn Tierney (Bachelor of Arts in Integrative Studies; Studio Arts Minor)
- Kaila Troxell (Bachelor of Arts in Integrative Studies; Studio Arts Minor)
Connect with Us
Email: sota@nku.edu
Website: nku.edu/sota
Location: Northern Kentucky University, Louie B Nunn Drive, Highland Heights, KY, USA
Phone: (859) 572-5879
Facebook: facebook.com/nkusota
Twitter: @nkusota