Our August 2018 Young Scholars

Honoring Readers, Writers, Students & Artists of the Month

The August and September Young Scholars Assembly is...

Friday, Sep. 21st, 2-3:30pm

Turrill Elementary School


  • E5-2nd Grade 2:00-2:30
  • 2nd/3rd-5th Grade 2:45-3:15

In addition to being excellent readers and writers, students are selected for these awards by displaying characteristics important for people to be successful adults and are representative of all our Turrill students.


Some examples of the important traits we recognize are responsibility, resiliency, perseverance, and kindness. Furthermore, students selected demonstrate a passion for learning and show a positive attitude toward peers and staff.


We believe these students have met and surpassed these criteria, and clearly demonstrate the outstanding qualities we look for in our student recipients.

Student of the Month Lunch with the Principal for August AND September is...

Friday, Sep. 21st, 11:30am-1:30pm

Turrill Elementary School


The Student of the Month for August and September "Lunch with the Principal" is Friday, September 21st.


The August and September Student of the Month for each classroom bring their appetites during their normal lunch period and I bring the pepperoni pizza!

E5-2nd Grade Readers of the Month

Big picture

Brown - Cameron Robinson

Abeare - Arwen Cheladyn

Badyrka - Kendal Wood

Ruhlman - Raelynn Rodgers

Campbell - Harper Alexander

Lawrence - Owen Davenport

Smith - Emily Valentine

Christian - Elise LaCross

Oliver - Annie Keely

E5-2nd Grade Writers of the Month

Big picture

Brown - Emma Ouellette

Abeare - Amelia Matthews

Badyrka - Stella Kittle

Ruhlman - Grace Coon

Campbell - Aspen Epperly (not pictured)

Lawrence - Addison Hanchett

Smith - Aristotle Ascencio

Christian - Natalie LaCross

Oliver - Astrid Phelps

E5-2nd Grade Students of the Month

Big picture

Brown - Abigail Sharrard

Abeare - Dellainey Pettit

Badyrka - Weston Stoneburg

Ruhlman - Spencer Baerwolf

Campbell - Conner Kirby

Lawrence - Nola Steele

Smith - Liam Douglas

Christian - Kaleigh Douglas

Oliver - Tristan Ballard

2nd/3rd-5th Readers of the Month

Big picture

Craft - Gage Arft

Baxter - Tyler Riley

Tripp - Taylor Morris

Chaffin - Elizabeth Ludwig

Fantin - Berkley Curtis

Berry - Kennedy Cavanaugh

Hoganson - Austin Arft

Short - Aryanna Hooper

2nd/3rd-5th Writers of the Month

Big picture

Craft - Loralye Baker-Simpson

Baxter - Julia Lomerson

Tripp - Allison Woodman

Chaffin - Noah Douglas

Fantin - Emery Roberts

Berry - Patrick Smith

Hoganson - Josslyn Goward

Short - Jenna Lomerson

2nd/3rd-5th Students of the Month

Big picture

Craft - Sylus Salcido

Baxter - Alyssa Barnard

Tripp - Chezvaun Williams

Chaffin - Eldon Saltzman

Fantin - Mattie Tracy

Berry - Nicholas Dawley

Hoganson - Jon Crane

Short - Jeremiah Stephens