STAFF NEWSLETTER
FOR THE WEEK OF FEBRUARY 11-15
WEEKLY SCHEDULE:
MONDAY, February 11 A
8:45AM - Dean/Admin Meeting
All Lunches - Candygrams For Sale (more info below)
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- Fitness Training
- Girls Basketball
- Musical Practice
- Backstage Prop Crew - Squad A
- STARS - Room 102
- Swim Practice
- Ski/Snowboard Club
2:30PM After School Staff:
- BILT
3:20-3:50PM Chip Deans Visit Turtle Lake Elementary 5th Graders
7:00PM Eastside Choir Festival @ MVHS - Chip 8th Grade Choir Students
TUESDAY, February 12 B
6:45AM Chess Club & Jazz Band
8:45AM-12:15PM - 8th Grade Band Field Trip
10:23AM-12:39PM LAST DAY - Candy Grams for sale all lunches (StuCO) Candy Grams
12:00-12:50PM Chip Deans visit Island Lake Elementary 5th graders
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- After School Academic Support
- Boys Basketball
- Swim Practice
- S.T.R.I.P.E.S
- Strategy Gaming Club
- Musical Practice
- Backstage Prop Crew - Squad B
- Ski/Snowboard Club
WEDNESDAY, February 13 A:
7:00AM Chamber Orchestra
7:10AM BOC
10:00-2:10PM - 6th Grade Orchestra Field Trip - Orchestra Hall
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- After School Academic Support
- Girls Basketball game @ EW (3:15PM)
- Fitness Training
- Musical Practice
- Backstage Prop Crew - Squad A
- Maker/Coding Club
- Science Olympiad
- Swim Practice
- 6th Grade Jazz Band
- Chess Competition @ EW (3:15PM)
6:15PM Chippewa's Middle School Enrollment Information Night for parents of current IL and TL 5th Graders
THURSDAY, February 14 B:
6:45AM Jazz Band
7:00AM ChAC Hospitality - Assorted Breakfast Items in the Staff Lounge
Period 1 and 2 Mid-Year ISIIP Report Out - Coverage Chart
Period 1 - Joe Beckman - Guest Speaker - Patty will put seating charts in your mailbox - take attendance
9:40AM - 1:40PM DAPE Field Trip
12:44PM SIT
7th Hour Candygrams Delivered!
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- After School Academic Support
- Boys Basketball game @ HV (3:15PM)
- Swim Practice
- Musical Practice
- Backstage Prop Crew - Squad B
- Yearbook Club
- Maker/Coding Club
- LINK (NEW GROUP FOR GIRLS GRADES 6-8) - Room 203 Heidi Ifkewitsch
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 15 A: 5th Grade Registration Due Date
6:30AM Advanced String Ensemble
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- Chamber Orchestra
STAFF ABSENCES
TUESDAY :
Barbi Grund
Chelsey Petterson
Kim Tiede
Lisa Eldred - Laura Chandler
Kaylin Rudolph - Jessica Moe
April Berthiaume - Sharing Rudolph's sub
WEDNESDAY:
Barbi Grund
Chelsey Petterson
Lisa Eldred - Laura Chandler
Heidi Wehlast-Ifkewitsch (MVEA) - Pam Perry
Jackie Sawyer (MVEA) - Andrea Johnson
THURSDAY:
Barbi Grund
Chelsey Petterson
Lisa Eldred - Laura Chandler
Laura Bateman (AM ONLY SD) - Pam Perry
Brett Michel (AM ONLY SD) - Kathleen Ries
Meghan Childs and Vincent Calistro - DAPE Field Trip - 9:40 - 1:40
FRIDAY:
Barbi Grund
Chelsey Petterson
Lisa Eldred - Laura Chandler
Justin Kelly - Tom Bardal
Michelle Sorensen (SD) - Andrea Johnson
Hannah Kostick (SD) - Kathleen Ries
Scott Vetter SD) - Fidias Fabian-Fors
MONDAY, February 18
I - Day
TUESDAY, February 19B: Maker Monday
6:45AM Chess Club & Jazz Band
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- After School Academic Support
- S.T.R.I.P.E.S
- Strategy Gaming Club
- Musical Practice
- Backstage Prop Crew - Squad B
- Girl Talk - Room 102
7:00AM Chamber Orchestra
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- After School Academic Support
- Musical Practice
- Backstage Prop Crew - Squad A
- Science Olympiad
- 6th Grade Jazz Band
- Maker/Coding Club
THURSDAY, February 21B:
6:45AM Jazz Band
9:45Am-12:30PM 7th Grade Band Field Trip - TL
12:44PM SIT
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- After School Academic Support
- Musical Practice
- Backstage Prop Crew - Squad B
- Yearbook Club
- Maker/Coding Club
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22A
6:30AM Advanced String Ensemble
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- Chamber Orchestra
- Student Council Event - Nukum Tournament (4:00PM)
Chippewa Nukum Tournament - Create your teams!
Date of tournament: Friday, February 22rd 2:30-4:00pm
Sign up can be turned in to the back office between Monday Feb. 11 and Thursday Feb. 21st.
Questions please reach out to Mr. Swanson at taylor.swanson@moundsviewschools.org.
Teacher teams are free of charge.
Tickets on Sale!
Staff get 2 free tickets to this show. Stop at the front office to pick them up.
Candygrams
Cost: $2.00 or 3 for $5.00
Delivered: On February 14th during 7th hour
Attention 8th Grade Teachers:
5th Grade Parent Information Night - Wednesday, February 13th
6:00-8:00 pm all staff here for enrollment night to meet/greet parents
Upcoming Birthdays
Kim Kaczmarczyk - Feb 13
Jon Fleischer - Feb 17
Jesse Ostertag - Feb 19
Linda Nelson - Feb 22
Mary Ellen Sparrow - Feb 23
Bus Supervision
Bikes: Crooks
North Sidewalk: Davis
South Sidewalk: Eldred
Next Week:
Bikes: Gill
North Sidewalk: Glad
South Sidewalk: Gronert