black bears are big and black
The American is a medium-sized bear native to North .During winter,black bears consume 25–40% of their body weight.The black bear has a short, inconspicuous tail. The body and legs are short. The head is broad with erect, rounded ears. Black bears have small eyes, rounded ears, a long snout, large non retractable claws, a large body, a short tail, and shaggy hair.In concluetion the black bear is a very handsome animal.
Black bears sometimes eat flowers,honey,grass,insects .In sping is when most black bears really get down to the business of eating . Black bears can also digest plants and fiber better than other meat eaters.During the winter black bears do not eat or drink anything they just sleep all day long unless someone wakes them up.in concluetion a bear has a super huge diet.Bears are omnivores. They eat both plants and animals, but mostly plants. Their diet varies with their habitat, but typically includes berries, grasses and herbs, insects, small mammals, and carrion. It's a myth that bears eat only scavenged meat. Bears are known to sometimes kill and eat newborn or young animals such as fawns, rabbits, or birds. The black bear's most reliable source of protein and fat is ant pupae.They also eat weath to help them diejest
Black bears use sounds, body language, and scent-marking to express their emotions of the moment.Black bears communicate with body and facial expressions. Black bears communicate with body and facial expressions, sounds, touch, and through scent marking. Scent marks advertise territory boundaries to other bears. Several sounds are used by bears to warn intruders; including jaw popping, blowing or snorting. Often these warning sounds will be combined with swatting at the ground or a "bluff" charge. Black bears have a keen sense of smell.Black bears also communicate to keep the babies together with them to keep them from dnger. Communicates with:
Visual expretions and by popping its jaw.
Newborn cubs are smaller relatives to their mothers size than the young of any other.Young males voluntarily leave their mothers territories before reaching maturity traveling up to 137 miles.In the reports published since this date three species have produced the young babies of a black bear.Bears are omnivores. They eat both plants and animals, but mostly plants. Their diet varies with their habitat, but typically includes berries, grasses and herbs, insects, small mammals, and carrion. It's a myth that bears eat only scavenged meat. Bears are known to sometimes kill and eat newborn or young animals such as fawns, rabbits, or birds. The black bear's most reliable source of protein and fat is ant pupae.
American black bears are native to North America and can be found throughout the United States, Canada, and northern Mexico. While they are only found in eight states of northern Mexico, black bears presently occupy 41 of the 50 U.S. states and reside in all provinces and territories of Canada, with the exception of Prince Edward Island. The Ursus americanus floridanus, which is the subspecies that exists in Florida, also resides in Alabama and southern Georgia.Black bears are solitary animals that usually limit their interactions with one another to when they are mating and when females are taking care of their young. However, if they come across a prevalent food source, black bears become more tolerant of one another and live in a hierarchical system. Male black bears can also be referred to as boars, females are called sows, and the babies are known as cubs. They are typically quiet animals that only show aggression when they are provoked.
Signs of Spring: Report Your Observations!" Signs of Spring: Report Your Observations! Web. 21 Nov. 2014.
"Washington County Hunters Chase down 780-pound Black Bear, Second-largest Ever Taken in North Carolina." North Carolina Sportsman. Web. 21 Nov. www.northcarolinasportsman.com/details.php?id=31