Sealy High School Announcements

April 11th

Big image
Big image

One Act Play Advances to REGIONALS

Big image

SHS OAP is in the Top 24 in 4A in the STATE

The Sealy UIL One Act Play production of The Three Musketeers won Area competition last Saturday and is headed to the Region competition in Corpus Christi on April 20th. In addition to being chosen as an advancing play, Truman Lambros and Garrett Chaney were recognized as All Star Cast members. Katie Daub and Kyle Ussery were selected as Honorable Mention All Star Cast members. Zack Wickens was placed on the All Star Crew and the SHS Crew of Zack Wickens, Tony Martinez, Braden Meyer, Marcel Tumer and Rebecca Bailey was chosen as the Best Crew Overall.
Big image
Big image
Big image
Big image
Big image
Big image

UPDATED UIL Academic Results

Big image
Big image
Big image
Big image
Big image

Athletic Results

Big image
Big image
Big image

Sealy Girls Placed Second @ Bellville Track Meet



Top finishers were:

Mariha Mesa 5th 100 meter dash

Alicea Garner 6th 100 meter dash

Sarah Shefflette 4th place 200 meter dash

Madison Klots 5th place 200 meter dash

Mikala Newell 6th place 400 meter dash

Destinee Whitehead 4th 800 meter run

Natasha Ward 5th 800 meter run

Monica Moreno 3rd place Mile run

Monica Moreno 2nd place 3200 meter run

4x100 relay -Dent, Black,Shefflette,Fields 3rd place

4x200 relay -Dent, Klots, Shefflette, Schelnick 1st Place

4x400 relay -Klots, Richardson, Newell, Rabius, 2nd Place

Julia Wright 100 meter hurdles 2nd place

Hannah Waltrip 100 meter Hurdles 5th place

Rayann Rabius 300 meter Hurdles 2nd place

Julia Wright 300 meter Hurdles 3rd place

Hannah Waltrip 6th place

Long Jump 2nd place Maelee Sowa

Long Jump 3rd place Rayann Rabius

Shot Put Tacoria Turner 1st place

Discus Jayme Kana 1st Place

Discus Elise Ford 2nd place

Triple Jump Rayann Rabius 4th

Triple Jump Kendall Dornack 5th

Triple Jump Maelee Sowa 6th

High Jump Laura Richardson 1st place (tie)

High Jump Courtney Rabius 1st place (tie)

Varsity Boys Win 1st at Bellville Relays


100 M Dash

Jordan Newsome 1st

Darius Houston 3rd

Hunter Fronczak 5th


400 M Dash

Jason Mackey Jr. 1st

Deon’ta Castin 5th


800 M Run

Colton Gajewski 1st

Hunter Sherman 2nd

Brennan Brandes 5th


1600 M Run

Colton Gajewski 1st

Amilcar Flores 3rd

Blake Alvarado 5th


3200 M Run

Blake Alvarado 2nd

Amilcar Flores 3rd

Jose Hernandez 4th


4x100 Relay

Houston, Mackey, Fronczak, Newsome 1st


4x200 Relay

Houston, Newsome, Fronczak, Aguado 4th

4x400 Relay

Castin, Gajewski, Mackey, Sherman 1st


300 M Hurdles

Kobe Aguado 3rd


Long Jump

Hunter Fronczak 1st

Darius Houston 5th


Shot Put

Darian Thomas 5th


Discus

Ethan East 6th


Triple Jump

Henry Brown 1st

Tajh Green 2nd


High Jump

Henry Brown 1st

Kobe Aguado 5th

Hunter Fronczak 6th


Pole Vault

Clayton Fritsch 1st

Cody Burkland 6th

JV Boys Track Results from Bellville Relays

100 M Dash

Caleb Morris 1st

Ivan Bolden 4th


200 M Dash

Will Ford 3rd

Zaydrian Lane 5th


400 M Dash

Nolan Treybig 1st

Quinten Ulrich 6th


800 M Run

Nolan Treybig 1st

Felix Castorena 6th


1600 M Run

Jose Barros 5th


4x100 Relay

Morris, Ford, Brooks, Bolden 3rd


4 x 200 Relay

Morris, Brooks, Bolden, Ford 4th


4x400 Relay

Villafranca, Ulrich, Treybig, Castorena 3rd


110 M Hurdles

Glenn White 3rd


300 M Hurdles

Glenn White 5th


Long Jump

Ivan Bolden 3rd

Glenn White 4th


Shot Put

Tyler Carlson 1st

Tyler Allen 5th

Anthony Hernandez 6th


Discus

Beau Welch 4th


Triple Jump

Ivan Bolden 1st

Glenn White 3rd


Pole Vault

Rory Strong 2nd
Big image
Big image
Big image
Big image