Wanted Dead or Alive ZINC

Tye'Ana Ellis 3rd Period

Date Of Birth

Zinc was discovered in 1746 by Andreas Marggraf

Physical Description

  • Zinc symbol is Zn
  • Atomic number is 30 Atomic Mass 65.39
  • 30 protons, 30 electrons, 35 nuetrons
  • Its melting point is 419.5c ,787.1f & boiling point is 907c
  • Period 4, BlockD Transition Metal
  • A bluish- white, moderately hard metal.

Related Gang or Family Members

  • Gold
  • Iron
  • Silver
  • Manganese
  • Nickel
  • Platinum

Last Seen

  • In every human body
  • In sunblock
  • My everyday cosmetics
  • The airplanes
  • surgical tools
  • home appliances

Alias

from the German word zin (meaning tin)

Likely whereabouts

  • ZnSO4- Zinc Sulfate
  • ZnCO3- Zinc Carbonate
  • Zn(NO3)2- Zinc Nitrate
  • ZnO- Zinc Oxide
  • ZnO2- Zinc Peroxide

Other Info

  • Zinc is the 24th most common element in the Planet's crust
  • It makes up approximately seventy-five parts per million
  • Zinc is also found in Earth's seawater