History - Text Ideas

@ Snapshot Learning

Disclaimer - This is my personalised list of texts. My purpose for developing this list was to deepen my understanding of rich text and support my teaching of English, History, Geography, Science and Maths. This list isn't a definitive list and may not be accurate.

Also it doesn't reflect the opinions or judgements of my employer.

I would love you to add to this list, so please email/inbox me your suggestions.

Referenced - "Suggested Texts for the English K–10 Syllabus", Christine Fraser's "Books and More Books for Key English Concepts", Lizzie Chase's book lists, Guide to Using Picture Books in Geography K–10, Guide to Using Picture Books in History K–10, online blogs and professional fb group posts. - Shellie Tancred

Early Stage 1 – Personal and Family Histories

Tom Tom - Rosemary Sullivan and Dee Huxley

Saturdays and Teacakes – Lester l. Laminack & Chris Soentpiet

Little Dog and the Summer Holiday – Corinne Fenton

Grandpa and Thomas - Pamela Allen

Grandma, the Baby and Me - Emma Allen, Hannah Sommerville

Hello from Nowhere - Raewyn Caisle and Karen Blair

Same, Same but Different - Jenny Sue Kostecki-Shaw

Guji Guji by Chih - Yuan Chen

Same, But a Little Dif'rent - Kylie Dunstan

Stage 1 – Present and Past Family Life

A is for Aunty - Elaine Russell

Granny’s Place - Allison Paterson

Tea and Sugar Christmas by Jane Jolly and Robert Ingpen (PRC K–2)

Lizzie Nonsense - Jan Ormerod

New Year’s Surprise! - Christopher Cheng and Di Wu

Isabella's Bed - Alison Lester

Grandpa Green - Lane Smith

Remembering Lionsville - Bronwyn Bancroft

Grandpa's Stories - Rachel Tonkin

Grandmother - Jeannie Baker

Papa and the Olden Days - Ian Edwards and Rachel Tonkin

My First Car was Red - Peter Schossow

The Curious Garden - Peter Brown

The Keeping Quilt - Patricia Polacco

Kick it to Me - Neridah McMullin and Peter Hudson (PRC K–2)

Flotsam - David Wiesner

Stage 1 – The Past in the Present

Grandpa Green - Lane Smith (English Concepts - Character; Connotation, imagery & symbol; Intertextuality)


The Curious Garden - Peter Brown

Kick it to Me - Neridah McMullin and Peter Hudson (PRC K–2)

Flotsam - David Wiesner

The Fabulous Friend Machine - Nick Bland (English Concepts - Characterisation; Connotation, imagery, symbol)

Lizzie Nonsense - Jan Ormerod

The Jolly Postman: Or Other People's Letters - Janet and Allen Ahlberg

Grandfather - Jeannie Baker

The Tram to Bondi Beach - Libby Hathorn and Julie Vivas

Remembering Lionsville - Bronwyn Bancroft

When I was a Kid - Rachel Tonkin

Anzac Biscuits - Phil Cummings and Owen Swan

What Was The War Like, Grandma? - Rachel Tonkin

Sam’s Bush Journey - Sally Morgan, Ezekiel Kwaymullina and Bronwyn Bancroft

You and me Murrawee - Kerri Hashmi and Kerri Marshall

The Mbobo Tree by Glenda Millard and Annie White

Playground - Nadia Wheatley

Stage 2 – First Contacts

Meet Captain Cook - Rae Murdie

What’s Your Story? - Rose Giannone and Bern Emmerichs (English Concepts - Context; Point of View; Representation)

The First Fleet - Alan Boardman and Roland Harvey

The Little Wooden Horse - Mark Wilson

Barani: Sydney’s Aboriginal History

Bittangabee Tribe: An Aboriginal story from Coastal New South Wales - Rebecca Kirby, Liddy Stewart, Beryl M Cruse, Steven Thomas

Nardika Learns to Make a Spear - Chris Fry

The Lost Girl - Ambelin Kwaymullina and Leanne Tobin

You and me Murrawee - Kerri Hashmi and Kerri Marshall

When I Was Little Like You - Mary Malbunka

Welcome to Country - Aunty Joy Murphy and Lisa Kennedy

Nyunti Nintu: What You Should Know - Bob Randall and Melanie Hogan

The Great Voyages of Zheng He - Demi

Adventures of the Treasure Fleet: China Discovers the World - Ann Bowler and Lak- Khee Tay-Audouard

The Little Wooden Horse by Mark Wilson

Beth: the Story of a Child Convict by Mark Wilson (Aboriginal people reference is written in the context of the time, maybe disrespectful)

Meet Captain Cook - Rae Murdie and Chris Nixon

A - Z of Convicts in Van Diemen’s Land - Simon Barnard

The First Fleet - Alan Boardman and Roland Harvey

Australian Story - An Illustrated Timeline - Tania McCartney

Playing Beatie Bow - Ruth Park

John of The Sirius - Doris Chadwick

John of Sydney Cove - Doris Chadwick

John and Nanbaree - Doris Chadwick

Surviving Sydney Cove - Goldie Alexander

The Rabbits - John Marsden/Shaun Tan

My Place - Nadia Wheatley

The Great Expedition - Peter Carnavas

Playing Beatie Bow - Ruth Park

Topsy Turvy World: How Australian Animals Puzzled Early Explorers - Kirsty Murray

Stage 2 – Community and Remembrance

Along The Road To Gundagai - Jack O`Hagan

Only A Donkey - Celeste Walters

The Fair Dinkum War - David Cox

Gallipoli - Kerry Greenwood

ANZAC Ted - Belinda Landsberry

Simpson and his Donkey - Mark Greenwood

Charlie's War - Mick Manning

Gallipoli Medals - Goldie Alexander

ANZAC Biscuits - Phil Cummings

Jack's Bugle - Krista Bell

Meet The Anzacs - Claire Saxby

The Poppy - Andrew Plant

Midnight - The Story of a Light Horse - Mark Greenwood

The ANZAC Puppy - Peter Millett

The Beach They Called Gallipoli - Jackie French

My Grandad Marches on ANZAC Day - Catriona Hoy

Bittangabee Tribe - Beryl Cruse, Rebecca Kirby, Liddy Stewart and Steven Thomas (English concepts Code & convention; Context)

The Lost Girl - Ambelin Kwaymullina and Leanne Tobin

Corroboree - Angus Wallam, Suzanne Kelly and Norma MacDonald

Nyunti Nintu: What You Should Know - Bob Randall and Melanie Hogan

Mooncakes - Lorretta Seto and Renne Benoit (English concepts Context; Intertextuality; Point of View)

Lin Yi’s Lantern - Brenda Williams and Benjamin Lakombe

Ramadan Moon - Na'ima B. Robert and Shirin Adl

You and Me: Our Place - Leonie Norrington and Dee Huxley

The Tram to Bondi Beach - Libby Hathorn and Julie Vivas

The Most Beautiful Lantern - Sally Heinrich

Fang Fang's Chinese New Year - Sally Rippen

Long Long’s New Year - Catherine Gower and He Zhihong

When I Was Little Like You - Mary Malbunka

Meet the Flying Doctors - George Ivanoff and Ben Wood

Shake a Leg - Boori Monty Pryor and Jan Ormerod

Reflection: Remembering Those Who Serve in War - Rebecka Sharpe Shelberg, Robin Cowcher

The Unknown Australian Soldier - Mary Small and Anne Langridge

I Was Only Nineteen - John Schumann

The Anzac Puppy - Peter Miller

In Flanders Fields - Norman Jorgenson and Brin Harrison-Lever

Australia at the Beach - Max Fletcher and Tom

Jellett (PRC 3–4) Lone Pine - Susie Brown, Margaret Warner and Sebastian Ciaffaglione

New Year’s Surprise! - Christopher Cheng and Di Wu

Lin Yi’s Lantern - Brenda Williams and Benjamin Lakombe

Ramadan Moon - Na'ima B. Robert and Shirin Adl

The Most Beautiful Lantern - Sally Heinrich

Fang Fang's Chinese New Year - Sally Rippen

Long Long’s New Year - Catherine Gower and He Zhihong

Welcome Home - Christina Booth

Celebrations

On the Day You Were Born - Margaret Wild

Pete the Cat The first Thanksgiving - James Dean

Lettice: the Birthday Party - Mandy Stanley

Thank You, Santa - Margaret Wild

From Seed to Pumpkin - Wendy Pfeffer

Bear Stays Up For Christmas - Karma Wilson

Thanksgiving on Thursday - Mary Pope Osborne

Russell’s Christmas Magic - Rob Scotton

Let the Celebrations Begin - Margaret Wild

If You Were at The First Thanksgiving - Anne Kamma

Children Just Like Me: Celebrations - Anabel and Barnabas Kindersley

Christmas Around The World - Mary Lankford

Christmas Around The World - Brenda Trunkhill

A New Years Reunion - Yu Li Qiong

Christmas Traditions Around the World - Carole Marsh

Celebrate Christmas Around the World - Beth Stevens

The Runaway Wok Ying - Chang Compestine

Lanterns and firecrackers: A Chinese New Year story - Jonny Zucker

Fortune cookie fortunes - Grace Lin

Dragon Dance - Joan Holub

The Dancing Dragon - Marcia K. Vaughan

My First Chinese New Year - Karen Katz

Tet,The Vietnamese Lunar New Year - Huu Ngoc

The Runaway Rice Cake - Ying Chang Compestine

Celebrating Chinese New Year - Diane Hoyt-Goldsmith

Stage 3 – The Australian Colonies

Australian Federation: One People, One Destiny - Net Brennan

Meet Ned Kelly - Janeen Brian

The Legend of Moondyne Joe - Mark Greenwood

The Night We Made the Flag - Carole Wilkinson

Barney and the Secret of the Whales - Jackie French

Bob the Railway Dog - Corinne Fenton and Andrew McLean (English Concepts - Character; Code and Convention; Context)

Eureka Stockade - Alan Boardman and Roland Harvey

To the Goldfields - Rachel Tonkin

The Legend of Lasseter's Reef - Mark Greenwood

Waltzing Matilda - A.B. Paterson, John Williamson, Freya Blackwood

One Small Island - Alison Lester and Coral Tulloch

Jandamarra - Mark Greenwood and Terry Denton

The Night We Made the Flag: A Eureka Story - Carole Wilkinson and Sebastian Ciaffaglione

The Whale's Song - Dyon Sheldon

Lost: a True Tale from the Bush by Stephanie Owen Reader

The Dog on the Tuckerbox - Corinne Fenton and Peter Gouldthorpe

William Bligh: A Stormy Story of Temptuous Times - Michael Sedunary and Bern Emmerichs

My Place - Nadia Wheatley and Donna Rawlins

Nanberry - Jackie French

Eureka Stockade by Alan Boardman and Roland

Harvey (PRC 3–4)

To the Goldfields by Rachel Tonkin (PRC 5–6)

The Legend of Lasseter's Reef - Mark Greenwood

Kick it to Me - Neridah McMullin and Peter Hudson

Sam, Grace and the Shipwreck - Michelle Gillespie and Sonia Martinez

Young Murphy - Gary Crew and Mark Wilson

Inside the World of Tom Roberts - Mark Wilson

Tom Appleby, Convict Boy - Jackie French

The Unlikely Story of Bennelong and Phillip - Michael Sedunary

Letters of a Convict Girl, age 11 - Kate Walker

New Gold Mountain - Christopher Cheng

Animal Tales - Susan Hall/Ben Guy

John of Sydney Cove - Doris Chadwick

Surviving Sydney Cove - Goldie Alexander

The Rabbits - John Marsden/Shaun Tan

Sand Swimmers - Narelle Oliver

Mustara - Rosanne Hawke and Robert Ingpen (English Concepts - Character; Context; Narrative)

Caroline Chisholm: - The Emigrant’s Friend - Tania McCartney

Kick it to Me - Neridah McMullin and Peter Hudson

Sam, Grace and the Shipwreck - Michelle Gillespie, Sonia Martinez

Young Murphy - Gary Crew and Mark Wilson

Inside the World of Tom Roberts - Mark Wilson

The Hunt For Ned Kelly - Sophie Mason

Lightning Jack - Glenda Millard, Patricia Mullins

The Nelly Gang - Stephen Axelsen

Stage 3 – Australia as a Nation

Say Yes: A Story of Friendship, Fairness and a Vote for Hope - Jennifer Castles and Paul Seden (English Concepts - Authority; Context; Intertextuality)

Big Book of Australian History - Peter Macinnis

Stories for Simon - Lisa Miranda Sarzin and Lauren Briggs

Stolen Girl - Trina Saffioti and Norma MacDonald

The Burnt Stick - Anthony Hill and Mark Sofilas

Solid Rock - Shane Howard and Peter Hudson

I'm Australian Too - Mem Fox and Ronojoy Ghosh

The Little Refugee - Anh Do, Suzanne Do and Bruce Whatley

My Two Blankets - Iren Kobald and Freya Blackwood

Ships in the Field - Suzanne Gervey and Anna Pignataro

A True Person - Gabiann Marin and Jacqui Grantford

Ali's story - Andy Glynne and Salvador Maldonado

The Wishing Cupboard - Libby Hathorn and Elizabeth Stanley

The Peasant Prince - Li Cunxin and Anne Spudvilas

The Arrival - Shaun Tan

Out - Angela May George and Owen Swan

The Lotus Seed - Sherry Garland and Tatsuro Kiuchi

Meet the Flying Doctors - George Ivanoff and Ben Wood

One Minute's Silence - David Metzenthen

The Beach They Called Gallipoli - Jackie French

The Horses Didn't Come Home - Pamela Rushby

Light Horse Boy - Dianne Wolfer

Our Enemy, My Friend: The Diary of Emma Shelldrake - Jenny Blackman

Stories For Simon - Lisa Miranda

Jandamarra - Mark Greenwood

Lone Pine - Susie Brown

The ANZAC Tale - Ruth Starke

Archie’s Letter by Martin Flanagan

The Afghanistan Pup - Mark Wilson

Stolen Girl - Trina Saffioti

Lennie The Legend: Solo to Sydney by Pony - Stephanie Owen Reeder