The Fish Roared at me

(aka) Pterois

Interesting facts

Pterois volitans, which makes up approximately 93% of the invasive lionfish population, is also commonly called “red lionfish” and Pterois miles is often called the “common lionfish” or “devil firefish.” However, their common names do not match the origins of their scientific names.


LIonfish facts

Common Names: lionfish, zebrafish, firefish, turkeyfish, red lionfish, butterfly cod, ornate


Scientific Name: Pterois volitans (red lionfish) and Pterois miles (devil firefish)


Identification: Lionfish have distinctive brown or maroon, and white stripes or bands covering the head and body.