Kitti's Hog-nosed Bat

AKA: The Bumblebee Bat

How Does Pollution Affect This Population?

Hog-nosed bats are the smallest mammals in existence and the last species of the Craseonycteridae family. In saying that, the loss of this species would not only be the loss of a unique species but an entire branch of the evolutionary tree. Unfortunately, their population is only estimated to have between 4,000 and 10,000 left on earthThese bats are greatly impacted by the smoke and dust that is emitted from cement plants close to their habitat. The burning of forests near the cave also affects them because this is destroying their foraging grounds.