Social Phobia

By Conner Haig

Definition

when you feel self-conscious,shy in front of others at times, nervous,

Sign and Symptoms

Some Intense anxiety in social situations,Avoidance of social situations,Physical symptoms of anxiety, including confusion, pounding heart, sweating, shaking, blushing, muscle tension, upset stomach, and diarrhea.

Risk Factors

You're more likely to develop social anxiety disorder if your biological parents or siblings have the condition.Facial disfigurement, stuttering, Parkinson's disease and other health conditions can increase feelings of self-consciousness and may trigger social anxiety disorder in some people.

Other names

Anther name is Social Anxiety

How is it Diagnosed

Perform a physical exam to determine if there may be any physical causes triggering your symptoms.Review a list of situations to see if they make you anxious.Have you fill out psychological questionnaires to help pinpoint a diagnosis.

How is it Treated

Some treatment for it are psychological counseling, medication and learning coping skills can help you gain confidence and improve your ability to interact with others.

Interesting Facts

Anxiety disorders are the most common mental illness in the U.S., affecting 40 million adults in the United States age 18 and older (18% of U.S. population). Anxiety disorders are highly treatable, yet only about one-third of those suffering receive treatment.