Lutetium

Element

Lutetium

Date of birth :

- It was discovered in 1907 by Carl Welsbach and Georges Urbain


Physical description :

-Symbol : Lu

-Protons : 71

-Electrons : 71

-Neutrons : 104

-Atomic Number : 71

-Atomic Mass : 174.97

-Group : 3

-Period : 6

-Boiling point : 6,143°F

-Melting Point : 3,025°F

-Natural state is solid


Related groups or family members :

-Scandium

-Yttrium

-Lawrencium


Last seen

-Its used as a catalyst for cracking hydrocarbons in oil refineries

-It has 35 isotopes.

-Its the heaviest and hardest of all the rare earth metals

-Its not found free in nature


Alias : The latin name came from lutetia which means Paris


Reward :

$10,000 per Kg