Becoming a U.S. citizen

by: Hailey Pena and Gissel

General Eligibility Requirmebts

  • Have to be at least 18 years of age to apply a file
  • have legally been in the U.S. for 5 years
  • shown continuous visits to the U.S. for the last 5 years before marking a date on your file
  • have proof that you have physically been the U.S. for last 30 months of the 5 years
  • prove you have a good moral character
  • know some principles and words of constitution
  • have to know how to read, write, and speak the basics of English
  • have to know some background of U.S. history and government
  • Have to take an oath of Allegiance to the United States

10 steps to naturalization

  1. Determine if you are already a U.S. citizen
  2. Determine your eligibility
  3. Prepare a form
  4. Submit a form
  5. Go to bio-metrics appointment
  6. Complete interview
  7. Receive a decision from USCIS
  8. Receive a notice to take the Oath of Allegiance
  9. Take Oath of Allegiance
  10. Understand U.S. citizenship