GHS Falcon Flier

Week of September 2nd

Week Aug 26

Students attending home activities- remember to stop by the concession stand and ask to sign in!!

Big picture
Big picture

ACT Supports

Big picture

Class of 2020 Required to have Meningococcal Vaccine

Big picture
Big picture

Mentors Needed for Clark State Scholars Program

Clark State Community College is currently seeking for at least two to four mentors for the Champaign County Scholars Program. This requires meeting with selected youth in the high school once per month throughout the school year. For more information, or to volunteer, contact Karen Hunt.
Big picture

Falcons Soaring

Week of September 2nd Activity Schedule

  • September 2
    • No School

  • September 3
    • JV Volleyball at Urbana 5:30 PM

    • Varsity Volleyball at Urbana 7:00 PM

  • September 4
    • Girls Golf at Urbana Country Club 4:30 PM

    • JV Girls Soccer vs. Indian Lake 5:30 PM

    • JV Volleyball vs. Indian Lake 5:30 PM

    • Varsity Boys Soccer at Indian Lake 6:00 PM

    • Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Indian Lake 7:00 PM

    • Varsity Volleyball vs. Indian Lake 7:00 PM

  • September 5
    • Pony Wagon Days

  • September 6
    • Pony Wagon Days

    • Varsity Football at Southeastern

  • September 7
    • Pony Wagon Days

    • Cross Country at Troy Invitational 8:30 AM

    • JV Volleyball vs. Talawanda 9:00 AM

    • JV Football vs. Southeastern 10:00 AM

    • Varsity Volleyball vs. Talawanda 10:00 AM

      Varsity Girls Soccer at Mechanicsburg 11:00 AM

    • Boys Golf at David Christoff Memorial at Reid Park 1:00 PM

    • JV Boys Soccer vs. Greenon 2:30 PM

    • Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Greenon 4:00 PM

  • September 9
    • Ohio Norther University- Lunch and Learn 11:20 AM

    • Boys Golf at Mill Creek Golf Club 4:30 PM

    • JV Girls Soccer at Northwestern 5:30 PM

    • Varsity Boys Soccer with Northwestern 6:00 PM

    • Varsity Girls Soccer at Northwestern 7:30 PM

  • September 10
    • JV Volleyball at North Union 5:30 PM

    • Varsity Volleyball at North Union 7:00 PM

  • September 12
    • JV Girls Soccer with West Liberty Salem 5:30 PM

    • JV Volleyball with Ben Logan 5:45 PM

    • Varsity Girls Soccer with Miami East 7:00 PM

    • Varsity Volleyball with Ben Logan 7:00 PM

  • September 13
    • Football at Lehman Catholic at Piqua 7:00 PM

  • September 14
    • Graham Cross Country Invite 10:00 AM

    • JV Girls Soccer with Greenville 12:00 PM

    • Varsity Girls Soccer with Greenville 2:00 PM

    • Band at Bellefontaine Band Festival 7:00 PM

Sports Recap

  • Boy's Cross Country
    • Buccaneer Invitational- 11th place team

    • High Individual-38th- Cayden Bonham

  • Girl's Cross Country
    • Buccaneer Invitational

    • High Individual- 10th- Holly Kamper

  • Football
    • Loss at West Liberty

  • Boy's Golf
    • Win versus Urbana

    • Win versus Benjamin Logan

    • Stillwater Golf Invitational- 3rd place team- Andy Milligan High Individual

  • Girl's Golf
    • Scores not reported

  • Boy's Soccer
    • Win versus Tecumseh 5-3

    • Win versus Greenville 2-1

  • Girl's Soccer
    • Loss versus Tecumseh 4-1

  • Volleyball
    • Win versus Tecumseh 3-1

    • Loss to Jonathan Alder 0-3

Volunteer Opportunities

Big picture
Big picture
Big picture
Big picture
Big picture