Edwards Syndrome

By: Tyler Stanley

Other names

Other names for Edwards Syndrome are trisomy 18 syndrome, trisomy E syndrome, and complete trisomy 18.

Cause

Edwards syndrome occurs from a nondisjunction in which a baby has three pairs of chromosome 18 instead of 2.

Chromosomes affected

Chromosome 18 is affected by this disorder.

Prenatal tests

The combined screening test or private non-invasive prenatal tests can show the risk of having a baby with Edwards syndrome.

Symptoms

Some symptoms of Edward syndrome are feeding difficulties, chest deformity, slow post natal growth, apnea, seizures, kidney defects, urinary tract infections, developmental disability, and scoliosis

Population affected

1 in every 5000 babies are born with Edwards syndrome

Candidates

Anyone can be a candidate for this disorder.

How is it inherited?

Edwards syndrome occurs at random events in cell divison and isn't inherited.

Medical Assistance Child Will Need

The child will need to go to therapy to manage the abnormalties

Outlook

Over half of babies born with this disorder don't survive to birth and only 10% of those who survive live to be at least one year old

Treatments

As of right now there are no treatments or cures for Edwards syndrome.

Can this disorder be prevented?

No, there are no ways to prevents this disorder.

Can this individual have children in the future?

No they cannot

Current status on research

Currently doctors are researching a cure for this disorder

Works cited

"Trisomy 18." Genetics Home Reference. N.p., n.d. Web. 06 May 2016. <https://ghr.nlm.nih.gov/condition/trisomy-18#resources>.

"What Is Trisomy 18? Causes, Diagnosis, and More." WebMD. WebMD, n.d. Web. 06 May 2016. <http://www.webmd.com/baby/what-is-trisomy-18?page=1#1>.

"Trisomy 18." SpringerReference (n.d.): n. pag. Web.

"Edwards' Syndrome." BabyCentre. N.p., n.d. Web. 06 May 2016. <http://www.babycentre.co.uk/a1024183/edwards-syndrome>.