Mustang News
February 2019
Administration
Safety Tip
Counselors' Corner
FHS Buzz
Robotics
Congratulations to these students:
HorsePower
- Andrew Putman
- Masha Larina
- Nancy Tanita
- Darren Slack
- Kevin Yu
- Jake Sansom
- Jorge Gonzalez
- Soleil Gignac
February 9th the FHS Robotics teams competed in the FIRST Tech Challenge Area Championship competition. Both teams showed a strong performance in the qualifying rounds and went on to compete in the semifinals. Horsepower went on to compete in the Final round for the Championship coming in 2nd place for the competition. Horsepower also qualified to move on to the Regional Championship, which will be held on February 23rd at San Jacinto Community College.
Congratulations to these students:
HorsePower
- Andrew Putman
- Masha Larina
- Nancy Tanita
- Darren Slack
- Kevin Yu
- Jake Sansom
- Jorge Gonzalez
- Soleil Gignac
Blue Steel
- Evan Rosenthal
- Alec Tatelman
- Dylan Hancock
- Ben Kuo
- Katia Larina
- Jacob Sims
- Nicholas Le
Blue Steel
- Evan Rosenthal
- Alec Tatelman
- Dylan Hancock
- Ben Kuo
- Katia Larina
- Jacob Sims
- Nicholas Le
- Jenna Horn
Debate- Texas City Meet
On February 2nd the Friendswood Forensics competed at the Texas City HS Speech & Debate meet bringing home 3rd place Grand Sweepstakes out of 33 schools. Congratulations to our event winners:
- Jenna Horn & Mikayla Mullin--3rd Place Champ CX Debate
- Thomas Basciano & Julian Gonzalez--3rd Place Champ CX Debate
- Liliana Molis & Marshall Prince--1st place Novice PF Debate
- Liliana Molis--2nd place Outstanding NPF Debate Speaker
- Alex Etzel--5th place Novice LD Debate
- Kyle Flick--7th place Congressional Debate
- Michelle Cherian--10th place Congressional Debate
- Austin Tran--2nd place Impromptu & 5th place Foreign Extemp
- Lilianna Molis--1st place Novice Extemp
- Elise Moss--4th place Novice Extemp
Galveston Science Fair
9th Grade Division Winners
- 2nd place- Elaina and Elle Moss- Received $50, a plaque and a certificate
- 3rd place- Ashlie Mai and Ava Bourg- Received $30 and a certificate
Senior Division Winners
- 1st place- Aly Knowles- Received a $2500 scholarship to Texas A&M Galveston, $75, a plaque and certificate
- 2nd place- Troy Dutton and Nicholas Posluszny- Alternate to Texas A&M Galveston scholarship, $50, a plaque and certificate
Thank you to all the teachers who supported these students in their research including Dawne Welch, Vanessa Parker, Kristen Balch, Arden Zimmerman, Laura Peter, Megan Marshall and Don McGowan. Students will compete next at the Science and Engineering Fair of Houston on February 23. Kristen Balch and Rebecca Clark were chaperones for the event.
Regional Academic Decathlon Regional Champions
Our FHS AD team won first place in the overall team competition and won first place in Super Quiz as well . They also outscored the large school champion Dobie by a thousand points. Our team with only two returners from last year made a great showing for this competition. They posted fifth in the state, so we have some hard work ahead of us for the next round. They won 63 regional individual medals. Thank you to our sponsors, Ms. Simons, Mr. Lewis, and Ms. Woodley who helped lead the team to this success.
Team members:
HONORS
- Megna Panchbhavi 7 individual medals, 1st Overall
- Nick Ess 9 individual medals, 2nd Overall
- Anushka Jetly 7 individual medals, 3rd Overall
SCHOLASTICS
- Aidan Hernandez 8 individual medals, 1st Overall
- Thomas Mataro 8 individual medals, 2nd Overall
- Madalyn Gibbons 5 individual medals
VARSITY
- Miguel Kennedy 6 individual medals, 1st Overall
- Damien Freshour 8 individual medals, 2nd Overall
- Vinh Hoang 5 individual medals, 3rd Overall
We also want to give a big shout out to our three fabulous alternates who have worked with speech and interview and helped wherever needed: Alice Nguyen, Ben Lewis, and Jason Brickley
We will be traveling to Frisco, Texas, for the 5A state competition on March 4-10th. They will write their state essays on February 20 and 21st.
UIL CX District Debate
The FHS Debaters have been working very hard the past few weeks to prepare for the CX district meet. We are having a rebuilding year and most of our team really specialize in other forms of debate but they had great success. I am so proud of them and the many other team members that came and worked on the meet all day Saturday. The top two teams advance to state and FHS took both positions. We also won the CX Debate District Championship plaque...Cheryl
- 1st place--Michelle Cherian & Kyle Flick
- 2nd place Mikayla Mullin & Emma Heintz
- 4th place Thomas Basciano & Julian Gonzalez
FCCLA Success at Regionals
FCCLA students competed this February in Galveston at the Regional Competition. These students worked hard and did an awesome job. The 17 students listed below will advance to the State Competition in April.
Culinary Arts - 2nd Place
- Raina Trotti
- Ruben Rubalcava
- Josh Nichols
Environmental Ambassador - 3rd Place
- Sooin Lim
- Donna Vo
Focus on Children - 2nd Place
- Katie Jones
- Elise Whittenburg
Food Innovations Jr. - 5th Place
- Rachael Guminey
Food Innovations Occupational - 3rd Place
- Ashley Adams
- Preetina Ramkissoon
- Raigen Brabham
Life Event Planning - 5th Place
- Soledad Martinez
- Rachel Tindal
Nutrition and Wellness - 2nd Place
- Gabi Amaya
Serving Up Success - 2nd Place
- Ethan Powell
Teach and Train - 5th Place
- Autumn Trotti
Toys that Teach - 2nd Place
- Sabina Chytilova
Skills USA
Please join Toby, Jon, Derek, Nishi and I in celebrating the following students who placed at SkillsUSA district contests and qualified for state (1st & 2nd places go to compete, 3rd & 4th places go to take technical tests). Students competed over the past two weeks at Alvin Community College, Texas City High School and Texas State Technical College in Rosenberg. State contest will be held April 4-7 in Corpus Christi. We're still waiting on full scoresheets to be uploaded, so we may have a few more 4th place students who will qualify.
2019-2020 District Officers
- Emma Heintz
- Tanner Hill
Technical Drafting
- 3rd Place - Daniel Yi
Digital Cinema Production
- 3rd Place - Lindy Grubbs & Kelly Greenwood
Advertising Design
- 1st Place - Keilah Trevino
- 2nd Place - Mitchell Ahrens
- 3rd Place - Adam Parker
Robotics - Urban Search & Rescue
- 2nd Place - Kevin Yu, Paul Yi
- 3rd Place - Madison Fuhr, Shelby McKee
T-Shirt Design
- 2nd Place - Nikini Jayasena
Prepared Speech
- 1st Place - Soleil Gignac
- 3rd Place - Amya Henry
Pin Design
- 1st Place - Matthew Rodriguez
- 2nd Place - Nicole Hiemer
- 3rd Place - Olivia Bryant
Job Skill Demonstration "Open"
- 2nd Place - Chloe Mejstedt
Broadcast News Production
- 1st Place - Amanda Archer, Tanner Hill, Taylor Jeter, Elisabeth Brown
- 2nd Place - Bella Guminey, Ashley Giles, Erika Sykes, Daniel Feaster
- 3rd Place - Amya Henry, Soleil Gignac, Lily DeVillez, Megan Dodson
Crime Scene Investigation
- 3rd Place - Nick Divirgillio, Hadi Fareed, Rebekah Heintz
Audio/Radio Production
- 2nd Place - Madisen Bodie, Jordan Norwood
Extemporaneous Speaking
- 1st Place - Emma Heintz
- 2nd Place - Liliana Molis
Speech
Congratulations to the FHS team for finishing 4th in Grand Sweepstakes out of 43 schools.. Individual winners were:
- Michelle Cherian--1st place Domestic Extemp & 2nd place Congressional Debate
- Taylor Campbell--3rd place Original Oration & 4th place Foreign Extemp
- Austin Tran--2nd place Impromptu
- Kostas North--5th place Foreign Extemp
UIL Accounting
Congratulations to the following students for competing in UIL Accounting this weekend at the Needville Invitational. The four students took home 1st place team and received a plaque. Individual placing is as followed:
- Trang Than placed 2nd
- Evan Oakley placed 3rd
- Tina Li placed 5th
- Jacob Bradley placed 7th
Faculty Showmanship Showdown Results
Thank you to everyone who came out to the Ag Barn to celebrate National FFA Week with us! A special thank you to those who accepted the challenge of showing some of our student’s livestock projects! Y’all did awesome!
The winners are....
- Grand Champion Swine Chad Jones and Ashlee Reuter
- Reserve Grand Champion Swine Caleb Marburger and Zach Giugliano
- Honorable Mention in Swine Class FFA Sweetheart Sandy Mertel
- Grand Champion Goats Joseph Brownfield and Sydney Turner
- Reserve Grand Champion Goat Jamie Crocker and Jordan Dekenipp
- Honorable Mention in Goat Class Heather Martin
- Grand Champion Heifer Trevor Reifel
- Reserve Grand Champion Heifer Rachel Hults
- Honorable Mention in Heifer Class Stephanie McFadden
If you missed it, you can watch the videos on our Facebook page! https://www.facebook.com/FriendswoodFFA/
HOSA Leadership Conference Results
On Friday, February 22 and Saturday 23 we had a total of 28 HOSA students compete at the Area 2 Spring Leadership Conference. Of those 28 students, 11 have advanced to HOSA States which will be held in March. If you see the following students, please congratulate them on a job well done.
Medical Spelling
- Savannah West---3rd
Sports Medicine
- Annalese Mattiuzzo—1st
Health Career Display (team event)
- Michell Litvinuv—3rd
- Keshav Ramchandran—3rd
Medical Innovations-Existing (team event)
- Isabella Hoang—1st
- Jason Thomas—1st
- Faith Perry—1st
- Shannon McGill—1st
Extemporaneous Health Poster
- Tanvi Gupta—3rd
CPR/First Aid (team event)
- Haley Romine—3rd
- Shriya Alli—3rd
Medical Assisting
- Adrianna Feaster—4th
- Pathophysiology
- Zeyad Koussayer—5th
- Epidemiology
- Pumarie Madden—4th
South Texas NSDA District meet results
11 FHS students competed at the South Texas NSDA District meet in February with great results. Please congratulate Michelle Cherian on qualifying for the National Speech and Debate National Tournament in Domestic Extemp. The South Texas District meet is an exhausting three day competition with students from both public and private schools.
- Taylor Campbell reached the finals of Oration and is an alternate to Nationals.
- Mikayla Mullin and Austin Tran reached the semi-finals of International Extemp.
DECA Results
- Joscelin O'Connor- Entrepreneurship
- Hamad Elsaadi- Personal Financial literacy
Academics
AP Physics 1- Toothpick Bridge Contest
Mr. McGowan's AP Physics 1 classrooms studied bridge forces and designs and were given the task to construct a bridge (structure) using one box of the thin toothpicks (750 toothpicks) and one 4 oz bottle of glue to support as much weight as possible across a 30 cm gap.
The results are in and the following 5 groups of the 62 participating held more than an impressive 49 lbs:
AP Physics 2- Hovercrafting
This year retired engineers Art Perry and Lee Norbraten work with our students on their understanding of the Physics concepts, engineering lessons learned and hovercrafting real world applications. They will provide our students with reflective feedback on their engineering process much in the way science fair judging works. Mr. McGowan's AP Physics 2 classes worked on this project all year and the project utilized their skills on the following engineering topics as they relate to hovercrafting:
- Engineering Principles
- Motion
- Speed of the hovercraft
- Acceleration will cause top speeds. How can you maximize acceleration?
- Drag Forces and Lift Forces
- Aerodynamics - Ease of steering the course (Minimization of friction)
- Newton's First, Second & Third Law
- Work Energy Theorem & Impulse Momentum Theorem
- Vectors sum of multiple blowers and free body diagrams
- Have a blower or fan as a rudder for steering - mounted on a “lazy susan”?
- Safety during build & Safety during the race (18 A limit)
- Environmental concerns during the build & Environmental concerns during the race
- Weight and how it will affect pressure on system
- Platform size - (Small or Large) - Impacts weight & maneuverability
- Stability - Center of Gravity or Mass (Low or High)
- Series or Parallel circuits
- How does the blower work - electromagnetism. Improve efficiency of the blower?
- Environmental, safety, and friction concerns with sound
- Torque
Fine Arts
Rodeo Art Winners
FHS Musical Closes an Outstanding Run
The Tradition of FHS Musical continues to provide student driven and student centered work making FHS Fine Arts Department one of the the strongest programs in the United States.
Our ensemble, crew and pit band would like to thank our parent committees an
parent volunteers. These parent help with security, set construction, costume management, concessions, final cast party and most importantly feeding our 'Company' during rehearsals.
Costumes, Amy Tones, Marketing Shamyn Devers and Janwin Overstreet Goode,Catering/Cast Meals- Rick and Angie Pittman, Security- Garth McHenry, Closing Night Cast Party - Mandy Harris, Set Crew- Tracey Antil, Frank Bailey, Randy Berndt, Brian Dodson, Ky Ferro, Brian Hancock, Terry Kirpatrick, Gerald Long, Chad Ruiz, Bubba Wittington, Pete Dever and Larry Sims.
The Cast, Crew and Pit Band are grateful to these families and the many more who served on the various committees. We are thankful to our parents for their dedication to our company. They keep us safe, fed and mentor our students during set building. Many thanks and sincere appreciation to all.
Wranglerette Contest Results
The Wranglers competed at their 1st contest this past month at Pearland High School Congratulations to them all!
15-16 Solos:
- 4th Place- Emily Vu
- 3rd Place- Bella Guminey
17-18 Solos:
- 3rd Place- Caroline Velek
- 2nd Place- Payton Montemayor
Duets:
- 1st Place- Caroline and MaryKate Velek
Social Officers:
- 1st Place!
Ensembles:
- 3rd Place- Illusion
- 2nd Place- Dream
Officers:
- 1st Place- Officer Jazz
- 1st Place- Officer Prop
- 1st Place- Officer Contemporary
- 2nd Place- Officer Lyrical
1st Place in our size category AND 1st place officer group in the whole contest!!!!
Team:
- 3rd Place- Team Pom
- 2nd Place- Team Lyrical
- 1st Place- Team Kick
- 1st Place- Team Jazz
The team was named 2nd in our size category and 2nd overall out of 12 teams!! We have our State contest in 2 weeks!!!
FHS Choir - 2019 UIL Solo & Ensemble Results
SOLO AND ENSEMBLE RESULTS
On Saturday, Feb. 23, FHS Choir students participated in the UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest held at Angleton HS. Seventy-two (72) students earned Division One-Superior medals for their efforts.
Congratulations to the following:
Class One Solo, Division One-Superior rating (52):
Ashley Adams, Grant Anderson, Lauren Ballard, Olivia Beken, Allie Bishop, Pradhitha Boppana, Kacie Bridwell, Emily Camacho, Alessia Castillo, Adrienne Christensen, Austin Cloyd, Jonah Cloyd, Caitlin Cordero, Alex Cottrell, Michael Donovan, Rachel Eberhardt, Lily Ellis, Skylar Fornfeist, Jada Foster, Samuel Gerlach, Jorge Gonzalez, Taylor Greny, Maren Hamilton, Brittany Harris, Kyle Holcomb, Anicka Hranitzky, Magnolia Jenny, Ashlyn Killian, Philip Lu, Jake Martin, Sara Martin, Thomas Massey, Kaylee Mathews, Rain McLaren, Emily Montalvo, Brianna Mullen, Aidan O'Donnell, Haley Permenter, Katie Rodriguez-Keklak, Sarah Saintelus, Lea Sharp, Zach Sharp, Sydney Skinner, Ashley Smith, Lindsey Soltis, Rhianna Spong, Jeremiah Stubblefield, Rebecca Throop, Erin Vaughn, Maddy Walker, Elizabeth Worrell, Abigail Wyatt
Class Two Solo, Division One-Superior rating (19):
Lisa Adolf, Alexandra Campbell, Ashley Campbell, Blake Carlisle, Emily Chapman, Jake Cipolla, Bailey Cloyd, Coleson Dorsett, Molly Ellard, Mia Escobedo, Elena Hosseinmardi, Sarah Kerr, Brenna Kettle, Mia Killian, Maris Morgan, Ronan O'Donnell, Jillian Puma, Tori Robles, Aymee Thompson
Class Three Solo, Division One-Superior rating (2):
Hannah McCord, Chloe Pitts
Class One Solo, Division Two-Excellent rating (7):
Maxim Annarino, Taylor Campbell, Ross Hall, Jake Henkels, Tommy Rabalais, Emily Vu, Hayden West
Class Two Solo, Division Two-Excellent rating (3):
Claire Hermes, Robbie Hope, Meghan Wirt
Class Three Solo, Division Two-Excellent rating (1):
Lauren McLaren
State Art Competition
This past month our art students competed at the regional art competition, VASE, with 52 works of art. Of those, 40 pieces received GOLD medals and TWO of our students are headed to State! Congratulations to freshman, Julia Bukowski, for making it to state with her piece of Joe Brownfield called "My Other Half", and to senior, Jessica Kidd, advancing to state with her Digital Design piece titled "Daughter Moon." Overall, there were 1634 entries and only 109 pieces made it to state.
Our gold medalists included the following students:
- Mackenzie Becker (2 gold)
- Courtney Bessell
- Ognen Boshnjakovski
- Julia Bukowski (2 gold with one advancing to state)
- Sabina Chytilova
- Katherine Crutchfield (2 gold)
- Caroline Dayton
- Sarah Donoughue
- Sol Garcia
- Tanvi Gupta (2 gold)
- Lauren Hees (2 gold)
- Madyson Hendrix
- Katy Herbert
- Jakson Hurst (2 gold)
- Nikini Jayasena (2 gold)
- Jessica Kidd (2 gold with one advancing to state)
- Katherine Lichter
- Abi Manchaca
- James Monday
- Micaela Nelson
- Ajay Palmer
- Autumn Potter
- Blake Probst (2 gold)
- Andria Rodriguez
- Grace Sebesta
- Mia Unverzagt (2 gold)
- Kendal Wiggins
Congrats to all these amazing artists and to our outstanding art teachers, Mandy Harris and Mary Wise.
Athletics
State Wrestling Title!
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Recruiting Tip of the Month
http://www.act.org/content/act/en/products-and-services/the-act/registration.html
https://collegereadiness.collegeboard.org/sat/register/dates-deadlines
Boys / Girls Soccer
Baseball / Softball
We’re Your Athletic Trainers
Athletic trainers are trained in recognizing, treating and rehabilitating injuries and certain medical conditions that happen to active people. Think ankle sprains, overuse injuries, heat illness, medical emergencies, concussions and concussion management. According to the National Athletic Trainers’ Association, only 37% of public high schools employ a full-time athletic trainer even though 90% of student-athletes report some sort of sports-related injury during their athletic careers. Here at FHS, we have three full-time athletic trainers (Candice Taggart, Jonathan Utsey, and Megan Duncan) with a combined 41 years of experience and knowledge who are providing care for our mustang athletes. Visit our website to learn more about your athletic trainers and what they can do for you.
Boys and Girls Track
Boys and Girls Golf
The boys and girls competed in the Regional Preview at La Toretta GC last Thursday and Friday. It was a tough two days of cold and drizzle which proved to affect The girls team finished 6th of 12 teams.Heidi Demel shot a low round of 79 to finish 10th overall out of 65 golfers and Hannah Johnston shot a pair of 89's to finish 21st. The boys shot their best two day total of the year and continue to battle as well. Good luck to both teams the rest of the way!
Boys and Girls Lacrosse
The girls lacrosse team is really looking forward to a great season! On February 5th, the team traveled to St. Agnes for their first game of the season. A tough loss but a great learning experience for the girls. February 20th brought the girls their first win of the season on their home turf against Bellaire. It was another amazing game where the winning goal was scored with 9 seconds left in the game! The girls will travel to Stratford March 7th and then to Gulf Coast Storm after spring break on March 21st
The boys lacrosse team traveled to Austin for our weekend games against Vandergrift on Saturday, February 23rd and Gateway on Sunday, February 24th. The Varsity team fell to Vandergrift by a score of 14 to 8, but the team bounced back to beat Gateway 11 to 8 on Sunday. We will be hosting Mckinney and Bridgeland before heading into spring break, and will begin district play on Saturday, March 23rd when they travel to Kingwood.
Coach Benson sees strong senior leadership on both ends of the field, which has helped tremendously with the underclassmen getting a lot of varsity game minutes. The boys will also host a Military Appreciation Game on March 7th. Don't miss it!
Boys and Girls Tennis
The Tennis team traveled to the SBISD Lightsey Tournament this past weekend facing some of the toughest competition in the region including many 6A schools. And this Wednesday the team goes to Montgomery to face more regional opponents as they keep their eye on the competition from all over the state. Coach Cook knows how to get his team ready and will have them battle tested as the district meet comes to Friendswood on April 4th and 5th. Circle your calendars, you don't want to miss this amazing group!
Water Polo
Substitute of the Month
Congratulations to Alicia Jeffcoat, our February 2019 Substitute Teacher of the Month! Thank you for all that you do!
FHS wants to give a special thanks to all of our substitute teachers. Substitutes make a difference everyday for our students. They are committed to making a seamless bridge in the classroom environment when our teachers have to miss. They do a very important job and do it with Mustang Pride! Thanks to our Subs for all they do for our students!