NOW ENROLLING FOR PRE-K 2020-2021

JMA is now enrolling for our 3 yr. and 4 yr. old program!!

Enroll Your Children NOW in the BEST Prekindergarten Class in Arlington, Texas (while spaces are available)!!!!

We are currently holding open enrollment for our 2020-2021 Pre-K 3 yr. and Pre-K 4 yr. old tuition free classes that will begin in August. Our classes follow the Texas Education Agency Early Childhood curriculum and we offer the top curricular resources with the award winning "FROG STREET PRESS" early childhood resources.


We have highly qualified experienced teachers that offer daily structured learning activities for your child to get a "jump start" on their reading, language, math and social skills.


Please watch the video below titled "The Perks of Pre K" that briefly explains how important Pre-Kindergarten is for young children and their development.

The Perks of Pre K

PRE-K Parent Information ZOOM meeting Thursday, May 7th from 11:00-12:00

Please join us and participate in an interactive ZOOM virtual meeting online or by phone to meet the Pre-K Teachers at Jean Massieu Academy, to ask questions, review class materials and get a better understanding for our early childhood program. A Spanish speaking translator will be provided to participate in this meeting.


For an invite to the ZOOM meeting please email Ms. Fox at: mfox@jmaisd.org

The meeting is open to all that are interested.

Loading form...

MEET OUR EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHERS & ADMINISTRATION AT JEAN MASSIEU ACADEMY

If you have additional questions, please read the Frequently Asked Questions below

Q: Is this an all day Pre-K program for 3 year old and 4 year olds?

A: YES. Our pre-k instructional day is from 7:34-3:00


Q: Do Pre-K students receive meals at school?

A: YES. Our Pre-K students receive breakfast and lunch every day at no expense. Every JMA student receives a meal at no cost to the parents/guardians.


Q: Do the Pre-K students (3 or 4 yr. olds) have to be potty trained and out of diapers/pull-ups

A: YES. It is our expectation that the Pre-k students come to school fully potty trained.


Q: Is Prekindergarten "real school" and do the pre-students' absences count?

A: YES. Pre-k is considered part of the programming for public schools in the State of Texas. It is our expectation that ALL enrolled students (Pre-k included) attend school daily. Attendance is monitored and documented by school personnel daily which includes absences.


Q: Do Pre-K students take a nap in your program?

A: YES. All Pre-k students will lay down on individual sleeping mats each afternoon for at least 45 mins.during an adult supervised nap time. Not all children will sleep during this time but they will be required to "rest" quietly while their peers are sleeping.


Q: Are there eligibility requirements for my child to be enrolled in Pre-K?

A: YES. Below are the requirements:

To be eligible for enrollment in a free prekindergarten class, a child must be at least three years of age on or before September 1 of the current school year (if a 3-year-old program is available) or four years of age on or before September 1 of the current school year (if only a 4-year-old program is available) and meet at least one of the following eligibility requirements:

  • is unable to speak and comprehend the English language; or
  • is educationally disadvantaged (which means a student eligible to participate in the
    national free or reduced-price lunch program... guidelines can be found here); or
  • is homeless, as defined by 42 U.S.C. Section 1143a, regardless of the residence of the child, of either parent of the child, or of the child's guardian or other person having lawful control of the child; or
  • is the child of an active duty member of the armed forces of the United States, including the state military forces or a reserve component of the armed forces, who is ordered to active duty by proper authority; or
  • is the child of a member of the armed forces of the United States, including the state military forces or a reserve component of the armed forces, who was injured or killed while serving on active duty; or
  • is or ever has been in the conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services (foster care) following an adversary hearing held as provided by Section 262.201, Family Code; or
  • is the child of a person eligible for the Star of Texas Award as: a peace officer under Section 3106.002, Government Code; a firefighter under Section 3106.003, Government Code; or an emergency medical first responder under Section 3106.004, Government Code.

TEC §29.153(b), SAAH, Section 7.2, TEC 5.001 (4)


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION CAN BE FOUND AT THE LINKS BELOW

Big picture
Big picture