Trailblazer Times

May 2-6, 2016

THIS WEEK AT THE CREEK...

May 2-6: Summative Conferences

May 2: DCE Dash Preliminaries during Recess on the North track for 3rd-5th

May 2: NO Faculty Meeting

May 3: DCE Dash Preliminaries during Recess on the North track for 3rd-5th

May 3: Educational Foundation Banquet: Good Luck Barbra!!!!!

May 4: Wedding Shower for Michelle @ 3:15 in the DCE Library

May 5: Kinder Round Up 5:00-6:30pm **volunteers needed


UPCOMING:

May 9: STAAR Math Test for 3rd & 4th (Sandwiches & Such for Lunch for all Staff!)

May 10: STAAR Reading Test for 3rd & 4th (Chick-fil-A for Lunch for all Staff!!)

May 11: STAAR Science Test for 5th (Jason Deli for 5th and testing staff only...sorry)

May 11: SBDM Meeting in A100 @ 3:15pm

May 12: Kinder Field Trip to the Ft Worth Zoo

May 16: Spring Conferences for K1/K2/1A/1B/3C

May 16: School Meeting in Gym @ 8:15 to roll out 2016 "One School, One Book"

May 17: Spring Conferences for 2A/2B/5A/5B/1C

May 17: CISD Luncheon to Honor Retirees 11:00-1:00pm

May 18: Spring Conferences for 5D/5E/1D/1E/4C


May 18: DCE Dash Finals!! 8:30am @ the North Track...All grade welcome to come out and watch!!

May 18: After School Drama Play: 2:00pm in Cafeteria...all are welcome to come

May 19: Kinder Animal Habitat Parade @ 8:15am along the main hallway

May 20: Field Day!!

May 20: Volunteer Appreciation Lounge During Field Day in DCE Library

May 23: 170th Day of School!! Dress in 70's wear or Tropical!!

May 23: Spring Conferences for 4A/4B/3A/3B

May 23: Faculty Meeting @ 3:15pm in Library

May 24: Spring Conferences for 5C/3D/3E/2C/2D

May 24: 1st Grade Walking to Kid Kountry

May 24: Team Leader Meeting @ 3:15pm

May 25: Spring Conferences for K3/K4/4D/4E/PreK

May 25: 3rd Grade Economics Fair 8:00-10:00am in Cafeteria

May 25: DCE Reception for Retiring Educators 3:30-5:00pm

May 26: 5th Grade Talent Show for Kinder-2nd Grade 8:00-10:00am in Cafeteria

May 26: Evacuation/Shelter Drill @ 2:00pm

May 27: 5th Grade Talent Show for 3rd-4th and Parents 8:00-10:00am in Cafeteria

May 27: ALL Grades and Comments DUE in Pentamation by 9:00am

May 30: NO School: Memorial Day

May 31: Memorial Day Observance 8:00am in side parking lot

May 31: 5th Grade Walking to Aquatic Center

June 1: 5th Grade Graduation 8:00-10:00am in DCE Cafeteria and Gym

June 2: Final Spirit Rally @ 8:00am

June 2: 5th Grade Final Walk @ 12:45pm along main hallways

June 2: Early Release @ 12:50pm

June 2: All Staff Lunch & Quick Meeting in DCE Library 1:10pm

REMEMBER TO....

*electronically sign all walkthroughs and observations

*turn in requests for summer painting and maintenance needs

*put note in newsletter about Lost and Found....take students by to see if they can find their jackets

*maintain daily schedule and high engagement learning...it will help with behaviors :)

*have all EOY Data enter into Aware BEFORE the deadline (see email sent last week)...this deadline is FIRM and no extensions will be given to anyone...talk to Tricia if you are having problems

*start working on your inventory now....inventories must be turned in before you can be checked out on the last day

*give Margareta the names of any parent volunteering, reading to your class, going on field trips....to ensure they have completed the CISD Background Check

*Team Leaders, let Sandra know if your grade level will not be eating in the cafeteria at least 2 weeks before

*sign up on the 2 Google Docs for Volunteer Appreciation and Retirement Celebration

CELEBRATE!!!

CELEBRATE...Cole and his never ending flexibility!!! Thank you Cole for going with plan B last week during Early Voting!!

CELEBRATE...an amazing year of Trail Days!! So many kids came up and said how sad they were it was the last one for the year! Your leadership during Trail Days allows so many to explore their interests, shine with gifts they have, and practice leadership skills!!

CELEBRATE...23 Days Left!!! Almost there! Hang in there!!

MAY, JUNE, & JULY BIRTHDAYS!!!

5/4 Cole Larned

5/16 Alison Wilkinson

5/21 Claudia Gutierrez

5/26 Debbie Eckley


6/8 Kelly Murphy

6/19 Jessica Green

6/22 Jessica Kreais

6/25 Brad Cook


7/13 Vonda McFarling

7/22 Christina Guillen

7/26 Jennifer Hendricks

7/27 Claire Jeffers

7/31 Michelle Solomon


TEAM MEMBER OF THE WEEK