Wanted: Hydrogen

Dead or Alive

Wanted For:

There is a great need for Hydrogen gas in the industry.

Hydrogen bonds are at work in our bodies.

Hydrogen fuels the sun.

AKA

Named after the Greek word for " water-forming".

Borh Diagram:

1 proton

0 Neutrons

1 Electron

Working Hydrogen:

This diagram shows how hydrogen fuels cells.

Big image

Robert Boyle Was The First To Spot Hydrogen

Boyle was an Irish natural philosopher, chemist and inventor.

17th century pioneer of Chemistry.

He was born on Jan. 25, 1627 and died on Dec.31,1691.

First Arrest:

Robert Boyle discovered and described the reaction between iron fillings and dilute acids, which resulted in Hydrogen.

Last Seen:

Found in the sun.

Associates:

Water

Ammonia

Methane

Table Sugar

Hydrogen Peroxide

Hydrochloride Acid

References:

Knapp, Brian. Hydrogen and the Noble Gases. Danbury, CT: Grolier Educational, 1996. Print.

Rigden, John S. Hydrogen: The Essential Element. Cambridge, MA: Harvard UP, 2002. Print.

"Science Education at Jefferson Lab." Science Education at Jefferson Lab. N.p., n.d. Web. 27 Sept. 2015.