The Four Types of Vegetarians
lacto, lacto-ovo, vegan, pescatarian
Know your Vegetarians!
The link below will take you to a website that has a loads of vegetarian recipes.
The 4 Types:
The most restrictive type of vegetarian is called vegan. Vegans aren't allowed to consume any type of food that comes from animals. That includes all meats, eggs, dairy, fats like butter, etc. Vegans might develop a calcium deficiency as well as deficiencies in protein and iron. So, to correct/prevent a calcium deficiency, vegans should eat plenty of dark, leafy greens and soy products because these contain calcium, or they can even take a calcium supplement. Vegans get their fat intake from oils like vegetable oil, peanut oil, etc. because they can't receive it from butter.
Another type of vegetarian is called lacto-vegetarianism. A lacto-vegetarian doesn't eat any meat (yes, that includes eggs) but they are allowed to eat dairy. Because they are allowed to eat dairy, this helps them receive a lot of the important mineral calcium.
The third type of vegetarian is called lacto-ovo vegetarianism. This type of vegetarians have the same diet as the lacto-vegetarians except that lacto-ovo vegetarians are allowed to eat eggs. This allows them to give their bodies more protein. Also, lacto-ovo vegetarians can eat a lot more types of carbohydrates because most baked goods have dairy and eggs in them.
The least restrictive type of vegetarian is called pescatarian. Pescatarians allow themselves only one meat product to eat: fish! The fish in their diet helps their body receive extra intake of protein. They can also eat dairy and eggs.
The website below shows information about vegetarians as well as all the health benefits that come along with it.