Canadian Immigration

Immigrate to Canada today!

Criteria for Economic Immigrants

Skilled worker immigrants, also known as Economic Immigrants, are people who are selected as permanent residents based on their ability to become economically established in Canada.


In order for a skilled worker's application to be eligible, he/she must:



  • have a valid offer of arranged employment, or
  • be an international student enrolled in a PhD program in Canada ( or graduated from a Canadian PhD program within the past 12 months )


If a skilled worker's application is eligible for processing, it will then be assessed against minimum requirements. The skilled worker's work experience must be:



  • at least one year, continuous, and paid ( full-time or the equivalent in part-time); and
  • a skill type 0 ( managerial occupations ) or skill level A ( professional occupations ) or B ( technical occupations and skilled trades ) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification ( NOC ) list.



Why Immigrate to Canada?

Canada, the second largest country in the world with a population of approximately 30 million people, is a highly developed country, with excellent working conditions, an outstanding education system, a very high standard of living and a health care system ranked one of the best in the world.


The United Nations has ranked Canada the best place to live for five consecutive years, basing their surveys on quality of life, educational opportunities, unemployment and crime rates, and life expectancy.


Each year, Canada welcomes more than 200,000 new immigrants. The diversified backgrounds and cultures are what makes Canada unique. Multiculturalism is promoted to help maintain this unique "melting pot". No matter where you come from, once you are a landed immigrant you have all the rights of a Canadian citizen. These rights are protected under the Charter of Rights and Freedoms.


So why wait? Make the move to immigrate to Canada today!