Wanted:

Zinc

Wanted For:

  • Treatments and prevention in sunburn
  • Slow wound healing
  • Stunted growth in children

AKA:

-Zn, Atomic Number 30, Zinc Sulfate, Zinc Acetate, Zinc Gluconate

-Zinc originated from the German word zin or zink - meaning "tin"

-May have derived from the Persian word - meaning "sing"

Despriction:

-Zinc is a bluish silver

-Atomic mass is 65.38

-Atomic number is 30

-Zinc is a transition metal

-Zinc appears as brittle and solid at room temperature

Stucture:

Big image

-Number of Protons: 30

-Number of Neutrons: 35

-Number of Electrons: 30

Andreas Marggraf

Andreas Marggraf was a German chemist from Berlin. He was born on March 3, 1709 but died on August 7, 1782 in Berlin, Germany. After he had a stroke in 1774, he continued to work in the laboratories of Akademie until he retired in 1781.

First Arrest Of Zinc:

Zinc was first discovered in 1746. Marggraf discovered zinc by heating calamine and carbon. He was not the first do this, but he is credited for carefully describing the process and establishing its basic theory.

Zinc Was Last Seen:

-Zinc is found in group 12 on the periodic table

-Zinc is found with the cadmium and mercury family

-Zinc can be found within the Earth's crusts

Know Associates:

Other elements that form mixtures or compounds include:

-Copper

-Water

-German silver

-Nickel silver


Zn + H2O >>> Zn(OH)2

This equation shows zinc and water combining to make zinc hydroxide

(Zinc reacts as steam when mixed with water. Also, zinc does not react with cold water)

Warning Label:

Zinc in its pure form (molten zinc) is not dangerous, unless you pour it all over yourself! No one would do that to themselves!

Zinc in Use:

Big image