Mahatma Gandhi

Indian independence movement

"A man is the sum of his actions, of what he has done, of what he can do, Nothing else."

Big image

Birth place/date and Death place/date

born on October 2, 1869, in Gujarat, India.

On January 30, 1948, New Delhi, assassinated by Nathuram Godse.

Early Life

Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi was born on October 2, 1869, A mediocre student during his primary school days, Gandhi later studied law in England and qualified to be a barrister. He spent most of his early years as a professional barrister in South Africa.

Big image

Getting involved

Mahatma Gandhi commenced his non-violent struggle against British rule with the Non-Cooperation movement in 1920. This was followed by numerous non-violent movements that were instrumental in obtaining independence for India from British rule.

Choices & Results

Other Names: Abbas, Khwaja Ahmad; Abbas, Ahmad

Nationality: Indian

Allow India to be free from British ruling and without him India wouldn't be a democracy and would still be controlled by Great Britain

In His/Her own words

Gandhi wanted peace and fairness for all of India, and didn't want to see his people suffer.

He also wanted to free India from being ruled by Great Britain

Big image

Aftermath

India finally gained full independence in 1947. Although some argue that independence was inevitable with Britain's economic collapse after World War II, most agree that it would not have happened without the foundation of dissent he built among several hundred million Indians throughout the 1920's and 30's.

Words for Him

I'm hungry for knowledge. The whole thing is to learn every day, to get brighter and brighter. That's what this world is about. You look at someone like Gandhi, and he glowed. Martin Luther King glowed. Muhammad Ali glows. I think that's from being bright all the time, and trying to be brighter.- Jay-Z


The principle of self defense, even involving weapons and bloodshed, has never been condemned, even by Gandhi. -Martin Luther King, Jr.

Legacy

He saved millions of Indians from British ruling. He created peace throughout all of India also gave freedom to all of the Indians

Annotated Bibliography

3-"Khawaja Ahmad Abbas." Contemporary Authors Online. Detroit: Gale, 2003. Biography in Context. Web. 3 May 2016.

URL
http://ic.galegroup.com/ic/bic1/BiographiesDetailsPage/BiographiesDetailsWindow?failOverType=&query=&prodId=BIC1&windowstate=normal&contentModules=&display-query=&mode=view&displayGroupName=Biographies&limiter=&currPage=&disableHighlighting=false&displayGroups=&sortBy=&search_within_results=&p=BIC1&action=e&catId=&activityType=&scanId=&documentId=GALE%7CH1000000042&source=Bookmark&u=prof_t&jsid=143d3be06a6ddc75061a2436162d095b

4-"Video: Grandson of Mohandas Gandhi speaks at prison." Local Broadcast Video Content 14 Feb. 2014. Biography in Context. Web. 6 May 2016.

URL
http://ic.galegroup.com/ic/bic1/VideosDetailsPage/VideosDetailsWindow?total=1&query=&prodId=BIC1&windowstate=normal&contentModules=&mode=view&limiter=AC+y&displayGroupName=Videos&currPage=1&p=BIC1&action=e&catId=GALE%7C00000000MQ8T&view=docDisplay&documentId=GALE%7CA358553994&source=Bookmark&u=prof_t&jsid=b25fd6570c9d2191168e83b12ddb5031

5-Rothermund, Dietmar. "Mahatma Gandhi." Encyclopedia of Modern Asia

. Ed. Karen Christensen and David Levinson. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 2003.

Biography in Context

. Web. 6 May 2016.

URL

http://ic.galegroup.com/ic/bic1/BiographiesDetailsPage/BiographiesDetailsWindow?failOverType=&query=&prodId=BIC1&windowstate=normal&contentModules=&display-query=&mode=view&displayGroupName=Biographies&limiter=&currPage=&disableHighlighting=true&displayGroups=&sortBy=&search_within_results=&p=BIC1&action=e&catId=&activityType=&scanId=&documentId=GALE%7CK3403701018&source=Bookmark&u=prof_t&jsid=56dc0b7d05d2813c6e360700e10fbe8e

6-"Mahatma Gandhi." Almanac of Famous People

. Gale, 2011.

Biography in Context

. Web. 6 May 2016.

URL

http://ic.galegroup.com/ic/bic1/BiographiesDetailsPage/BiographiesDetailsWindow?failOverType=&query=&prodId=BIC1&windowstate=normal&contentModules=&display-query=&mode=view&displayGroupName=Biographies&limiter=&currPage=&disableHighlighting=true&displayGroups=&sortBy=&search_within_results=&p=BIC1&action=e&catId=&activityType=&scanId=&documentId=GALE%7CK1601041618&source=Bookmark&u=prof_t&jsid=c6d66581d77e7f6f880e7336e10a2f93

7-

Gandhi, Arun. "Mahatma Gandhi." Encyclopedia of Science, Technology, and Ethics

. Ed. Carl Mitcham. Detroit: Macmillan Reference USA, 2005.

Biography in Context

. Web. 6 May 2016.

URL

http://ic.galegroup.com/ic/bic1/BiographiesDetailsPage/BiographiesDetailsWindow?failOverType=&query=&prodId=BIC1&windowstate=normal&contentModules=&display-query=&mode=view&displayGroupName=Biographies&limiter=&currPage=&disableHighlighting=true&displayGroups=&sortBy=&search_within_results=&p=BIC1&action=e&catId=&activityType=&scanId=&documentId=GALE%7CK3434900294&source=Bookmark&u=prof_t&jsid=6c71ec6957280bb9aa5b0c15d259db10

8-Gupta, Vibha. (2002). "The Economics of Scarcity." Life Positive. Available from http://www.lifepositive.com/Spirit/masters/mahatma-gandhi/gandhian-economics.asp

9-Rushdie, Salman. "Mohandas Gandhi." Time. Available from http://www.time.com/time/time100/leaders/profile/gandhi.html

10-

"Mahatma Gandhi." Europe Since 1914: Encyclopedia of the Age of War and Reconstruction

. Ed. John Merriman and Jay Winter. Detroit: Charles Scribner's Sons, 2007.

Biography in Context

. Web. 6 May 2016.